Bonn to Paderborn train with Deutsche Bahn

Sat, Aug 01
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)
Regionale
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Live departures

Bonn to Paderborn train times

The table below shows live departures for Bonn to Paderborn trains for today, Friday, July 31. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn6:04 AM Bonn
3h36
9:40 AM Paderborn0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Bonn to Paderborn trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn as well as Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) offer trains services from Bonn to Paderborn.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bonn to Paderborn.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Deutsche Bahn, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) to find the best option for your trip from Bonn to Paderborn.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bonn to Paderborn.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Bonn to Paderborn.

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) from Bonn to Paderborn trainsDeutsche Bahn, Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) trains will get you between Bonn and Paderborn from $31 (€25). With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
3h 3m
Cheapest Price
$31 (€25)
Deutsche Bahn frequency
8 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC)

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 57m
Cheapest Price
$81 (€66)
Deutsche Bahn Intercity (DB IC) frequency
5 a day

Complete guide to Paderborn

Things to do in Paderborn

Discover the best of Paderborn — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Paderborn trip today.

  • Must visit

Museum in der Kaiserpfalz

Major art and cultural history museum in Schloss Neuhaus with changing exhibitions, archaeology, and regional collections in a palace setting.

  • Must visit

Heinz Nixdorf MuseumsForum

Computer museum with historic machines, interactive displays, and modern tech stories; one of Germany's leading museums of information technology.

  • Recommended

Diözesanmuseum Paderborn

Diocesan museum beside the cathedral, known for medieval treasures and ambitious temporary exhibitions of sacred art and design.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Germany: hotels, dining, and local transit are usually cheaper than in major cities like Munich or Frankfurt.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or simple lunch.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€2.50-4 for cappuccino or similar coffee.

Tipping culture

Tipping is modest: round up or add about 5-10% in restaurants. Round up small taxi fares and leave small change in cafes.

FAQs: Trains from Bonn to Paderborn

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bonn to Paderborn by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Paderborn, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Bonn to Paderborn can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at $31 (€25), while the average price is around $48 (€39).
The train from Bonn to Paderborn takes 3h 3m and runs 11 per day.
The first train from Bonn to Paderborn leaves at 12:15 AM.
The distance by train from Bonn to Paderborn is 98 miles (159 km).
The last train from Bonn to Paderborn leaves at 6:21 PM.
There is no direct train service currently available from Bonn to Paderborn.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Bonn to Paderborn.
The train station in Bonn that goes to Paderborn is Bonn Hbf, which connects to Paderborn Hbf.
The train journey from Bonn to Paderborn offers varied scenery, including views of the Rhine River, rolling hills, and picturesque countryside, making it a pleasant and scenic route.
Yes, you can take the train from Bonn to Paderborn.
Popular day trips by train from Paderborn include Hanover, Dortmund, Essen, Kassel, Duisburg.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the Eurail Pass and Interrail Pass are valid on most trains in Germany, including Deutsche Bahn regional and long-distance services. Some high-speed trains may require a reservation fee even with a rail pass.
Germany uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards, especially contactless payments, in cities and larger establishments. However, cash is still widely accepted and sometimes preferred in smaller shops, markets, and rural areas. Carrying some cash is recommended for flexibility.
In Paderborn, travelers should be mindful of pickpocketing in crowded areas such as markets and public transport. While the city is generally safe, common scams like overcharging in taxis or at small shops may occur, so confirming prices upfront is advisable. Staying aware of surroundings and securing personal belongings helps ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Bonn to Paderborn

Most Bonn to Paderborn trains use the Bonn Hbf to Paderborn Hbf station pair, with some services arriving at Paderborn Nord. Use this guide to compare Bonn and Paderborn train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bonn
Arrival train stations in Paderborn

Which Bonn station do trains to Paderborn leave from?

Trains from Bonn to Paderborn leave from Bonn Hbf. The station is from Bonn city centre at Bonn Hbf, Am Hauptbahnhof 1, 53111 Bonn.
Bonn HbfBonn Hbf, Am Hauptbahnhof 1, 53111 BonnWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bonn Hbf from Bonn city centre

Bus611, 610 · 4m · every ~11 min
Tram66 · 3m
Subway62, 61 · 4m · every ~26 min

Bonn Hbf train station facilities and services

Bonn Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Magd und Knecht, Cafébar Macchiato, Frittebud, McDonald's

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bonn Hbf. ATMs are available at Bonn Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bonn Hbf. Information desks are available at Bonn Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bonn Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bonn Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bonn Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bonn Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Motel One, Hotel Rheinland, Hotel Löhndorf, Villa Esplanade.

Bonn-BeuelBonn-Beuel, Beueler Bahnhofsplatz 2 , 53225 BonnWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bonn-Beuel from Bonn city centre

Bonn-Beuel is 2 km from Bonn city centre. Public transport options include:

BusE, 633, 607 · 7m · every ~9 min
Subway62 · 11m · every ~12 min
62 · 12m · every ~12 min

Bonn-Beuel train station facilities and services

Bonn-Beuel has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafe Wagner, Stadt-Café, Freundlicher Imbiss, Beueler Döner- & Pizza-Center

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bonn-Beuel. ATMs are available at Bonn-Beuel.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bonn-Beuel. Information desks are available at Bonn-Beuel.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bonn-Beuel. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bonn-Beuel: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bonn-Beuel: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bonn-Beuel.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Garten Hotel, Portofino.

Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus BfBonn UN Campus, Joseph-Beuys-Allee, 53113 BonnWifiLockersShoppingParkingTaxisAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf from Bonn city centre

Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf is 2 km from Bonn city centre. Check local transport options before travel.

Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf train station facilities and services

Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Car Rental, and Information Desk.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf. Information desks are available at Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf: Bike Parking, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bn, Bonn, Gronau Un Campus Bf.

More options for your journey from Bonn to Paderborn

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone