Mannheim to Leverkusen bus with BlaBlaCar Bus

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
BlaBlaCar Bus
FlixBus
Alsa
Rede Expressos
Costa Verde
2,000+ travel companies
BlaBlaCar Bus
FlixBus
Alsa
Rede Expressos
Costa Verde
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest buses from Mannheim to Leverkusen

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

$26

Average price

$29

Fastest journey

4 h 40 m

Average duration

5 h 16 m

Buses per day

7

Distance

201 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from Mannheim to Leverkusen is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Mannheim to Leverkusen will cost around $29 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $26.

Fast buses

It's difficult to get from Mannheim to Leverkusen without transferring at least once.

  • FlixBus
    12:55 AM4h40
    Mannheim
    5:35 AMLeverkusen
    $261One-way
    1 transfer
  • FlixBus
    3:50 AM5h55
    Mannheim
    9:45 AMLeverkusen
    $261One-way
    1 transfer
  • FlixBus
    11:15 AM7h00
    Mannheim
    6:15 PMLeverkusen
    $261One-way
    1 transfer
  • FlixBus
    12:45 PM5h15
    Mannheim
    6:00 PMLeverkusen
    $261One-way
    1 transfer
  • FlixBus
    2:30 PM6h25
    Mannheim
    8:55 PMLeverkusen
    $261One-way
    1 transfer

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen

GermanyGermany
GermanyGermany
Icon of bus

Buses from Mannheim to Leverkusen run on average 5 times per day, taking around 6h 32m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at $26 (€21) if you book in advance.

There are 5 buses per day. The earliest bus runs at 04:50, the last at 23:00. The fastest bus covers the 124 miles (201 km) distance in 4h 40m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
124 miles (201 km)
Average bus duration
6h 32m
Cheapest ticket price
$26 (€21)
Buses per day
5
Direct buses
5
Fastest bus
4h 40m
First bus
4:50 AM
Last bus
11:00 PM
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Mannheim to Leverkusen Bus Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationDeparture daysCheapest price
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
12:55AM
Arrival Time
05:35AM
Duration
4h40
Departure days
Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Cheapest price
$26
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
03:50AM
Arrival Time
09:45AM
Duration
5h55
Departure days
Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun
Cheapest price
$26
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
07:05AM
Arrival Time
12:05PM
Duration
5h00
Departure days
Everyday
Cheapest price
$28
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
09:00AM
Arrival Time
06:15PM
Duration
9h15
Departure days
Tue
Cheapest price
$26
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
11:15AM
Arrival Time
06:15PM
Duration
7h00
Departure days
Mon, Fri, Sat
Cheapest price
$26
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
12:45PM
Arrival Time
06:00PM
Duration
5h15
Departure days
Everyday
Cheapest price
$26
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
02:30PM
Arrival Time
08:55PM
Duration
6h25
Departure days
Everyday
Cheapest price
$26
Operator
BlaBlaCar Bus
Departure Time
03:40PM
Arrival Time
09:10PM
Duration
5h30
Departure days
Mon, Fri, Sat, Sun
Cheapest price
$45
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
05:05PM
Arrival Time
06:20AM
Duration
13h15
Departure days
Tue, Fri, Sat, Sun
Cheapest price
$26

Live departures

Mannheim to Leverkusen bus times

The table below shows live departures for Mannheim to Leverkusen buses for tomorrow, Monday, August 3. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated bus journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
FlixBus12:55 AM Mannheim
4h40
5:35 AM Leverkusen1 transfer
FlixBus3:50 AM Mannheim
5h55
9:45 AM Leverkusen1 transfer
FlixBus7:05 AM Mannheim
5h00
12:05 PM Leverkusen1 transfer
FlixBus11:15 AM Mannheim
7h00
6:15 PM Leverkusen1 transfer
FlixBus12:45 PM Mannheim
5h15
6:00 PM Leverkusen1 transfer
FlixBus2:30 PM Mannheim
6h25
8:55 PM Leverkusen1 transfer
BlaBlaCar Bus3:40 PM Mannheim
5h30
9:10 PM Leverkusen1 transfer

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Mannheim to Leverkusen buses with Omio?

BlaBlaCar Bus as well as FlixBus offer buses services from Mannheim to Leverkusen.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Mannheim to Leverkusen.

Why book with Omio vs BlaBlaCar Bus?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for BlaBlaCar Bus, but also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Mannheim to Leverkusen.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare BlaBlaCar Bus with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Mannheim to Leverkusen.

Why book with Omio over Checkmybus, Wanderu or Busbud?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Mannheim to Leverkusen.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Mannheim to Leverkusen.

Bus providers: BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus from Mannheim to LeverkusenYou can travel by bus between Mannheim to Leverkusen with BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus for as low as $26 (€21). When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

FlixBus

About
FlixBus is one of Europe’s leading low-cost bus companies, founded in Germany and now offering long-distance services across Europe and the United States. In addition to its extensive daytime network, FlixBus also operates overnight buses on select European routes. Standard amenities include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge devices, extra legroom, luggage space, and onboard toilets, with snacks and drinks available for purchase. FlixBus offers a single Standard ticket type for all routes, which includes one carry-on bag and one checked bag per passenger. Additional fees apply for extra luggage and for reserving specific seats, such as Extra Seats, Table Seats, or Panorama Seats. This combination of affordability, comfort, and wide coverage makes FlixBus a popular choice for budget-conscious travelers.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
4h 40m
Cheapest Price
$26 (€21)
FlixBus frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed for a fee; must be booked.
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed; guide dogs travel for free.

BlaBlaCar Bus

About
BlaBlaCar Bus (formerly known as Ouibus or iDBUS) is a long-distance coach company operating in 10 European countries and connecting over 300 destinations. A subsidiary of the French carpooling company BlaBlaCar, it offers comfortable travel with standard amenities such as air conditioning, toilets, USB and power outlets for charging devices, extra legroom, and adjustable seats. Free Wi-Fi is available on select routes. BlaBlaCar Bus offers only a Standard ticket type, which allows passengers to bring one carry-on bag and up to two checked bags per person.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
5h 30m
Cheapest Price
$45 (€37)
BlaBlaCar Bus frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 7kg and one checked bag up to 20kg.
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 30 minutes before departure for a refund in the form of a voucher.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Accessible seating options.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed; additional fees may apply.

Complete guide to Leverkusen

Things to do in Leverkusen

Discover the best of Leverkusen — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Leverkusen trip today.

  • Recommended

Museum Morsbroich

Contemporary art museum in a baroque castle, known for changing exhibitions, sculpture park access, and a strong regional profile.

  • Recommended

Bayer Museum at Erholungshaus

Industrial heritage museum on Bayer history, presenting science, production, and the company's role in shaping Leverkusen.

  • Recommended

Freudenthaler Sensenhammer Exhibitions

Exhibition venue within a historic setting that regularly hosts visual art shows and cultural displays in the city.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Germany. Hotels and dining are cheaper than Cologne, while local transit and daily essentials remain fairly standard for the region.

Average meal costs

Budget
€8-12 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€60+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
€2.50-4 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included, but rounding up or adding 5-10% is common in restaurants. Round up taxi fares, and leave small change at cafes if service was good.

FAQs: Bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Mannheim to Leverkusen by bus. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest bus, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Leverkusen, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap bus tickets from Mannheim to Leverkusen can start from as little as $26 (€21) when you book in advance. The average bus ticket price for Mannheim to Leverkusen is $28 (€23) ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen is 4h 40m to travel the 124 miles (201 km) long journey. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen leaves at 4:50 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen leaves at 11:00 PM.
Yes, there are 5 direct buses a day from Mannheim to Leverkusen with . Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct buses.
When taking a bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen, you can count on BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus for the best way to get you to Leverkusen. You can also check all possible bus companies who offer a service between Mannheim and Leverkusen and compare the amenities they offer before buying a bus ticket.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Mannheim and Leverkusen including taking a train, bus, and flight.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen:
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Accessible seating options.
  • FlixBus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen for bus company BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus.
Whether you can cancel your bus ticket from Mannheim to Leverkusen depends on the bus companies:
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 30 minutes before departure for a refund in the form of a voucher.
  • FlixBus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the bus with bus company BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
Yes, there is food available to purchase on board the bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a bus ticket from Mannheim to Leverkusen:
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    • One carry-on bag up to 7kg and one checked bag up to 20kg.
  • FlixBus
    • One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a bus ticket from Mannheim to Leverkusen:
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
  • FlixBus
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen. The following conditions apply:
  • FlixBus
    • Small pets in carriers allowed
    • guide dogs travel for free.
You can reserve your seat on the bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen with the following bus company: BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen with the following bus company: BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the bus from Mannheim to Leverkusen with the following bus company: BlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus.
Germany uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards, especially contactless payments, in cities and larger establishments. However, cash is still widely accepted and sometimes preferred in smaller shops, markets, and rural areas. Carrying some cash is recommended for flexibility.
In Leverkusen, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas such as public transport and popular city spots. Scams involving fake charity collectors or distraction techniques are less common but still possible. It’s advisable to stay vigilant in busy places and avoid flashing valuables to ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular bus stations

Popular bus stations from Mannheim to Leverkusen

Most Mannheim to Leverkusen buses use the Mannheim, ZOB (Heinrich-Von-Stephan-Straße) to Köln, Kennedystraße (Bonn Flughafen) station pair. Use this guide to compare Mannheim and Leverkusen bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Mannheim
Arrival bus stations in Leverkusen
Mannheim, ZOB (Heinrich-Von-Stephan-Straße)
City-centre transport

Getting to Mannheim, ZOB (Heinrich-Von-Stephan-Straße) from Mannheim city centre

BusRnv 6, Rnv 4 · 11m · $4 · every ~4 min
Rnv 61, Rnv 60 · 13m · $4 · every ~13 min
TramRnv 5, Rnv 15, Rnv 5A, Rnv 9, Rnv 6, Rnv E, Rnv 6A, Rnv 4, Rnv 4A, Rnv 3, Rnv 2, Rnv 1 · 9m · $2 · every ~62 min
Rnv 1, Rnv 3, Rnv 5, Rnv 5A, Rnv 4A, Rnv 4, Rnv 15 · 11m · $2 · every ~46 min

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone