Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station train with Comboios De Portugal

Mon, Aug 03
+ Add return
Comboios De Portugal
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
Comboios De Portugal
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
Frecciarossa
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station

Showing times and prices for Aug 03

Cheapest price

€25

Average price

€25

Fastest journey

2 h 52 m

Average duration

3 h 12 m

Trains per day

5

Distance

219 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station will cost around €25 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only €25.

Fast trains

Of the 5 trains that leave Lisboa - Entrecampos for Faro station on Mon, Aug 03, 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Mon, Aug 03 the direct trains cover the 219 km distance in an average of 3 h 12 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2 h 52 m .

On Mon, Aug 03 the slowest trains will take 3 h 29 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Comboios De PortugalIC 574
    6:40 PM3h22
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    10:02 PMFaro station
    251One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 572
    2:10 PM3h29
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    5:39 PMFaro station
    251One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalIC 570
    10:10 AM3h21
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    1:31 PMFaro station
    251One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalAP 184
    5:31 PM2h52
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    8:23 PMFaro station
    261One-way
    0 transfers
  • Comboios De PortugalAP 180
    8:31 AM2h56
    Lisboa - Entrecampos
    11:27 AMFaro station
    261One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare train, bus, and flight for Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the bus with prices starting from €4. For those with little time consider booking a flight which can get you there in 49m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a bus costs an average of €4, and a flight costs an average of €77.

Distance: 136 miles (219 km)

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus
Flight
Driving

€23

Average price

€7

Average price

Cheapest

€187

Average price

€70

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

3h 44m

Average total duration

3h 14m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

3h 58m

Average total duration

3h 28m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

3h 49m

Average total duration

Fastest

49m

Onboard

+

3h 0m

Additional time*

2h 39m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Comboios De Portugal

Most popular train company

FlixBus

Most popular bus company

TAP Portugal

Most popular airline

Your own car or car rental

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station is a bus with an average price of €7.

This is compared to other travel options from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station:

A bus is €16 less than a train for this route with tickets for a train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station costing on average €23.

A bus is €181 less than a flight for this route with tickets for a flight from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station costing on average €187.

The fastest way to travel from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station is by flight with an average journey time of 49m.

Other travel options to Faro station take longer:

Train takes on average 3h 14m.

Bus takes on average 3h 28m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Lisboa - Entrecampos and Faro station including taking a train, bus, and flight.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station among Omio's users.
Take the train. It's the cheaper option, and the extra time on board is usually more relaxing than driving it.

Tickets start at around €23 compared to roughly €70 in fuel and tolls — a saving of about €47. The journey takes 3h 14m versus 2h 39m by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can work, read, or sleep along the way rather than spending the time behind the wheel. You'll also save the hassle of parking at the other end.

Direct services run with Comboios De Portugal.

Driving is worth it if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group, or want to stop somewhere en route.

Live departures

Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station train times

The table below shows live departures for Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station trains for today, Sunday, August 2. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Comboios De PortugalIC 5746:40 PM Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h22
10:02 PM Faro station0 transfersDirect
Monday, August 3
Comboios De PortugalAP 1808:31 AM Lisboa - Entrecampos
2h56
11:27 AM Faro station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 57010:10 AM Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h21
1:31 PM Faro station0 transfersDirect
Comboios De PortugalIC 5722:10 PM Lisboa - Entrecampos
3h29
5:39 PM Faro station0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station by train, bus, or flight

Compare train, bus, and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sun
Aug 02
Mon
Aug 03
Tue
Aug 04
Wed
Aug 05
Thu
Aug 06
Fri
Aug 07
Sat
Aug 08
Sun
Aug 09
Mon
Aug 10
Tue
Aug 11
Wed
Aug 12
Thu
Aug 13
Fri
Aug 14
Sat
Aug 15
Sun
Aug 16
Mon
Aug 17
Tue
Aug 18
Wed
Aug 19
Thu
Aug 20
Fri
Aug 21
Sat
Aug 22

Why should you book Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station trains with Omio?

Comboios De Portugal operates all trains services from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station.

Why book with Omio vs Comboios De Portugal?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Comboios De Portugal with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station.

Why book with Omio over Virail?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station

PortugalPortugal
PortugalPortugal
Icon of train

Trains from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station run on average 5 times per day, taking around 3h 14m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at €12 but you can travel from only €4 by bus.

There are 5 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 07:31, the last at 18:40. The fastest train covers the 136 miles (219 km) distance in 2h 52m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €4
Distance
136 miles (219 km)
Average train duration
3h 14m
Cheapest ticket price
€12
Trains per day
5
Direct trains
5
Fastest train
2h 52m
First train
7:31 AM
Last train
6:40 PM
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Tue
Least Busy Day
Sat
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Bus from €4

Train companies: Comboios De Portugal from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station trainsComboios De Portugal trains will get you between Lisboa - Entrecampos and Faro station from €4. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Comboios De Portugal

About
Comboios de Portugal (CP) is the national railway company of Portugal, operating medium- and long-distance services across the country as well as international connections to Spain and France. CP’s train types include Alfa Pendular (AP), high-speed trains reaching up to 220 km/h between Porto, Lisbon, and Faro; Intercidades, long-distance trains running at up to 200 km/h; Inter-Regional (IR) for medium-distance travel; and Regional services for local routes. International (IN) trains connect Portugal with key destinations abroad. Fare options include Promo tickets — available 5 to 60 days in advance and non-refundable — and Normal tickets, which are refundable for a fee. Both fare types are offered in 1st and 2nd class. Onboard amenities may include air conditioning, Wi-Fi, and power outlets. Popular routes include Lisbon–Porto, Lisbon–Faro, and Porto–Faro, offering scenic views of Portugal’s countryside and coastline.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 52m
Cheapest Price
€12
Comboios De Portugal frequency
10 a day
Luggage included
2 pieces of hand luggage per passenger
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to fare conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled services
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-cafeteria service with drinks and snacks
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed free, larger dogs require ticket and muzzle
Quiet zone

FAQs: Trains from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Faro station, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at €12, while the average price is around €23.
The train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station takes 2h 52m and runs 5 per day.
The distance by train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station is 136 miles (219 km).
The first train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station leaves at 7:31 AM.
The last train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station leaves at 6:40 PM.
Yes, there is a high-speed train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station.
Yes, there is a direct train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station. This service operates 5 times per day, provided by Comboios De Portugal.
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station.
The cheapest way to get from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station is by bus, with a cost of around €4.
Yes, the train journey from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro is scenic, offering views of the Alentejo countryside, picturesque villages, and the Algarve's coastal landscapes.
A day trip from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro is not feasible as the travel duration is 2h 52m. There are 5 trains per day for this journey.
Yes, you can take the train from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station.
Since both Lisboa - Entrecampos and Faro station are in the Schengen Area, a passport is not required for European Union (EU) or Schengen-associated country citizens. A national ID card is sufficient.
Popular day trips by train from Faro station include Lagos, Portimao, Tavira, Olhao, Monte Gordo.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station among Omio's users.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Portugal uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards for most transactions, especially in cities and larger establishments, while carrying some cash is advisable for small vendors, markets, or remote areas where card acceptance may be limited.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station

Most Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station trains use the Lisboa - Oriente to Faro station pair. Use this guide to compare Lisboa - Entrecampos and Faro station train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lisbon
Arrival train stations in Faro
Lisboa - EntrecamposEduardo Neves, 1050-077, Lisboa, PortugalWifiLockersParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lisboa - Entrecampos from Lisbon city centre

Lisboa - Entrecampos is 3 km from Lisbon city centre. Public transport options include:

Train21811, 21813, Re · 10m · €1
Bus736, 744, 207, 783 · 15m · €3 · every ~18 min
207, 783, 736, 744 · 15m · €3 · every ~18 min

Lisboa - Entrecampos train station facilities and services

Lisboa - Entrecampos has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurante Laurentina, O Talho

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lisboa - Entrecampos. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lisboa - Entrecampos: Elevators, ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include VIP Executive Entrecampos Hotel & Conference, Hotel 3K Europa, NH Lisboa Campo Grande.

More options for your journey from Lisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in PortugalLisboa - Entrecampos to Faro station train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone