Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto train with Ferrovie del Sud Est

Tue, Jun 30
+ Add return
Ferrovie del Sud Est
Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l.
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
2,000+ travel companies
Ferrovie del Sud Est
Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l.
Regionale
Deutsche Bahn
iryo
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto

Showing times and prices for Jun 30

Cheapest price

$3

Average price

$3

Fastest journey

37 m

Average duration

40 m

Trains per day

3

Distance

23 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto will cost around $3 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $3.

Fast trains

Of the 3 trains that leave Lecce for Corigliano d'Otranto on Tue, Jun 30, 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

On Tue, Jun 30 the direct trains cover the 23 km distance in an average of 40 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 37 m .

On Tue, Jun 30 the slowest trains will take 41 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90931
    12:18 PM0h41
    Lecce station
    12:59 PMCorigliano d'Otranto station
    $31One-way
    0 transfers
  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90929
    10:44 AM0h37
    Lecce station
    11:21 AMCorigliano d'Otranto station
    $31One-way
    0 transfers
  • Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 90925
    5:45 AM0h41
    Lecce station
    6:26 AMCorigliano d'Otranto station
    $31One-way
    0 transfers

Travel Information

Compare train and bus for Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto

Omio recommends booking the train as it is the most popular option from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto among Omio's users. If you are prioritising price take the train with prices starting from $3. For those with little time consider booking a bus which can get you there in 44m. The ticket price range depends on the travel mode: a train costs an average of $3, and a bus costs an average of $3.

Distance: 14 miles (23 km)

Compare train with

Most popular
Train
Bus
Driving

$3

Average price

Cheapest

$4

Average price

$6

Average price

(fuel + tolls)

1h 15m

Average total duration

45m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

1h 14m

Average total duration

Fastest

44m

Onboard

+

30m

Additional time*

25m

Average total duration

(door-to-door)

Direct Options

Direct Options

Direct Options

The cheapest way to travel from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto is a train with an average price of $3 (€2).

This is compared to other travel options from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto:

A train is $1 (€1) less than a bus for this route with tickets for a bus from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto costing on average $4 (€3).

The fastest way to travel from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto is by bus with an average journey time of 44m.

Other travel options to Corigliano d'Otranto take longer:

Train takes on average 45m.

It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Lecce and Corigliano d'Otranto including taking a train and bus.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto among Omio's users.
Take the train. It's the cheaper option, and the extra time on board is usually more relaxing than driving it.

Tickets start at around {cheapestPrice} compared to roughly {drivingPriceInCents} in fuel and tolls — a saving of about {savingsAmount}. The journey takes {durationInMinutes} versus {drivingDurationInMinutes} by car, so you'll arrive a bit later, but you can work, read, or sleep along the way rather than spending the time behind the wheel. You'll also save the hassle of parking at the other end.

Direct services run with Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l..

Driving is worth it if you're on a tight schedule, travelling as a group, or want to stop somewhere en route.

Live departures

Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto train times

The table below shows live departures for Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto trains for today, Monday, June 29. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 9093112:18 PM Lecce station
0h41
12:59 PM Corigliano d'Otranto station0 transfersDirect
Tuesday, June 30
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 909255:45 AM Lecce station
0h41
6:26 AM Corigliano d'Otranto station0 transfersDirect
Ferrovie del Sud EstRegionale FS Sud Est 9092910:44 AM Lecce station
0h37
11:21 AM Corigliano d'Otranto station0 transfersDirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto by train or bus

Compare train and bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Tue
Jun 30
Wed
Jul 01
Thu
Jul 02
Fri
Jul 03
Sat
Jul 04
Sun
Jul 05
Mon
Jul 06

Why should you book Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto trains with Omio?

Ferrovie del Sud Est as well as Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. offer trains services from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.

Why book with Omio vs Ferrovie del Sud Est?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Ferrovie del Sud Est, but also compare tickets for the likes of Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. to find the best option for your trip from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Ferrovie del Sud Est with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.

Why book with Omio over Rome2rio?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train and bus to find the ideal travel option from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto

ItalyItaly
ItalyItaly
Icon of train

Trains from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto run on average 8 times per day, taking around 45m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at $3 (€2) if you book in advance.

There are 6 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:45, the last at 20:47. The fastest train covers the 14 miles (23 km) distance in 44m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
14 miles (23 km)
Average train duration
45m
Cheapest ticket price
$3 (€2)
Trains per day
8
Direct trains
6
Fastest train
44m
First train
12:45 AM
Last train
8:47 PM
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Thu
Best time to book
42 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Ferrovie del Sud Est, Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto trainsFerrovie del Sud Est, Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. trains will get you between Lecce and Corigliano d'Otranto from $3 (€2). With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Ferrovie del Sud Est

About
Ferrovie del Sud Est (FSE) is an Italian transportation company that provides both bus and rail services, primarily operating in the Apulia region. Founded in 1931, FSE connects major cities like Bari, Taranto, and Lecce with 85 surrounding municipalities via its 474 km railway network, and serves over 130 municipalities with its bus lines. The company is now wholly owned by the Italian Transport Ministry and is part of the Ferrovie dello Stato Italiane group. FSE is currently undergoing a significant restructuring, including the introduction of new electric trains to modernize its fleet.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
44m
Cheapest Price
$3 (€2)
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one piece of checked luggage included in ticket price
Luggage storage
Overhead racks and designated luggage areas at the end of carriages
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Snack bar service available on most trains
Seat reservation
Seat reservations are mandatory and included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and assistance available for passengers with reduced mobility
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Larger dogs require paid ticket and must be leashed
Family area

Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l.

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
43m
Cheapest Price
$4 (€3)
Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l. frequency
11 a day

FAQs: Trains from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Corigliano d'Otranto, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Train ticket prices from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto can vary. The cheapest ticket starts at $3 (€2), while the average price is around $3 (€2).
The train from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto takes 44m and runs 8 per day.
The first train from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto leaves at 12:45 AM.
The distance by train from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto is 14 miles (23 km).
The last train from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto leaves at 8:47 PM.
There is no high speed train available from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.
Yes, there is a direct train from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto. This service operates 6 times per day, provided by Ferrovie del Sud Est e Servizi Automobilistici S.r.l..
Unfortunately, there is no night train available from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.
The train station in Lecce that goes to Corigliano d'Otranto is Lecce station, which connects to Corigliano d'Otranto station.
The cheapest way to get from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto is by train, with a cost of around $3 (€2).
The train journey from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto offers scenic views of the Apulian countryside, with landscapes featuring olive groves, vineyards, and quaint villages, providing a picturesque experience.
Yes, a day trip from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto is feasible. The journey takes 44m with a distance of 14 miles (23 km), and there are 8 train trips per day.
Two to three days are ideal to explore Corigliano d'Otranto, allowing time to visit its historical sites, such as the Castello de' Monti, and enjoy the local culture and cuisine.
Yes, you can take the train from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto.
Since both Lecce and Corigliano d'Otranto are in the Schengen Area, a passport is not required for European Union (EU) or Schengen-associated country citizens. A national ID card is sufficient.
Popular day trips by train from Corigliano d'Otranto include Otranto, Maglie, Brindisi, Spongano, Gallipoli.
We recommend using the train as it is the most popular way to get from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto among Omio's users.
Items not allowed on trains typically include hazardous materials such as explosives, flammable liquids, corrosive substances, and illegal drugs. Additionally, large or bulky items that may obstruct aisles or emergency exits, as well as pets without proper carriers, may be restricted. Specific prohibited items can vary by train operator and region, so please check the rules for your particular journey.
Yes, rail passes such as the Eurail Italy Pass and Interrail Italy Pass are valid on most trains operated by Trenitalia and Italo within Italy, including regional, intercity, and high-speed trains, though some restrictions and seat reservation fees may apply.
Italy uses the euro (EUR) as its currency. Travelers generally find it convenient to use cards for most payments, especially in cities and larger establishments, but carrying some cash is advisable for small shops, markets, and rural areas where card acceptance may be limited.
In Corigliano d'Otranto, travelers should be mindful of common petty theft, especially in crowded areas and during festivals. It is advisable to keep belongings secure and avoid displaying valuables openly. There are no widely reported scams specific to the area, but standard precautions such as verifying taxi fares before travel and using official transportation services are recommended. Overall, Corigliano d'Otranto is considered a safe destination with low crime rates.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular train stations

Popular train stations from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto

Most Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto trains use the Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto station pair. Use this guide to compare Lecce and Corigliano d'Otranto train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Lecce
Arrival train stations in Corigliano d'Otranto

Which Lecce station do trains to Corigliano d'Otranto leave from?

Trains from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto leave from Lecce. The station is 0 miles (1 km) from Lecce city centre at Piazzale Oronzo Massari, 73100 Lecce LE, Italy.
LeccePiazzale Oronzo Massari, 73100 Lecce LE, Italy+39 0832 682 403WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Lecce from Lecce city centre

Lecce is 1 km from Lecce city centre. Public transport options include:

BusM1 · 6m · $1 · every ~6 min

Lecce train station facilities and services

Lecce has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, Information Desk, and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Alibi Creative Club, Osteria degli Spiriti

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Lecce. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Lecce. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Lecce: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Lecce: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lecce: Elevators, ramps, restrooms.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hilton Garden Inn Lecce, Patria Palace Hotel, Risorgimento Resort.

Lecce, Palazzetto Dello Sport
City-centre transport

Getting to Lecce, Palazzetto Dello Sport from Lecce city centre

Bus202 · 8m · $1
R5, S16 · 11m · $1 · every ~7 min
1464R · 12m · $1
R4 · 15m · $1 · every ~5 min
Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione)Piazzale Oronzo Massari, 73100 Lecce LE, ItalyAccessibility
City-centre transport

Getting to Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) from Lecce city centre

Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) is 1 km from Lecce city centre. Public transport options include:

BusS13, Ag · 5m · $1 · every ~8 min

Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) train station facilities and services

Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione) has practical services for this route, including Accessibility.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Lecce, Via Don Bosco (Stazione).

More options for your journey from Lecce to Corigliano d'Otranto

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in ItalyLecce to Corigliano d'Otranto train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone