Kloten to Thun train

Cheap train tickets from Kloten to Thun

Showing times and prices for Dec 01

Cheapest

-

Average

-

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Kloten to Thun is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
05:25AMKloten2h00 07:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
06:25AMKloten2h00 08:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
07:25AMKloten2h00 09:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
08:25AMKloten2h00 10:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
09:25AMKloten2h00 11:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices

Train schedule from Kloten to Thun

Showing trains for tomorrow, Thursday, December 1
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
05:25AMKloten2h00 07:25AMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
06:25AMKloten2h00 08:25AMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
07:25AMKloten2h00 09:25AMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
08:25AMKloten2h00 10:25AMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
09:25AMKloten2h00 11:25AMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
10:25AMKloten2h00 12:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
11:25AMKloten2h00 01:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
12:25PMKloten2h00 02:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
01:25PMKloten2h00 03:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
02:25PMKloten2h00 04:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
03:25PMKloten2h00 05:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
04:25PMKloten2h00 06:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
05:25PMKloten2h00 07:25PMThun
1 transfer
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
06:25PMKloten2h00 08:25PMThun
1 transfer

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Thu
Dec 01
Fri
Dec 02
Sat
Dec 03
Sun
Dec 04
Mon
Dec 05
Tue
Dec 06
Wed
Dec 07

Fastest train times from Kloten to Thun

Showing times and prices for Dec 01

Fastest Journey

2 h

Average

2 h

Trains per day

14

Distance

107 km

It's difficult to get from Kloten to Thun without transferring at least once.

Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
05:25AMKloten2h00 07:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
06:25AMKloten2h00 08:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
07:25AMKloten2h00 09:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
08:25AMKloten2h00 10:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices
Swiss Railways (SBB/CFF/FFS)
09:25AMKloten2h00 11:25AMThun
1 transfer
Find prices

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

Overview: Train from Kloten to Thun

distanceDistance66 miles (106 km)
durationAverage train duration2 h
priceAverage train ticket price$43 (€40)
frequencyTrain frequency13 a day
changesDirect trainNo

Trains from Kloten to Thun cover the 66 miles (106 km) long trip and usually take around 2 h. Normally, there are 13 trains operating per day, including direct services available. You can get the cheapest train tickets for this journey for as low as $41 (€38), but the average price of train tickets is $43 (€40). Travelers depart most frequently from Kloten, Grubenstrasse and arrive in Thun.

Travel Tips: Trains from Kloten to Thun

Travel Tips: Travel by train to Thun easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Kloten to Thun.
FAQs
Omio customers have found the cheapest trains from Kloten to Thun to cost as little as $41 (€38)  in the next 7 days.
The train price to Thun from Kloten is on average $43 (€40)  if you are looking to purchase your tickets for this trip in the next 7 days.
The train distance from Kloten to Thun is around 66 miles (106 km).
The train time from Kloten to Thun is on average 2 h  for the 66 miles (106 km) long journey, but the time it takes to go to Thun from Kloten by train can vary depending on specific dates or traveling on weekends and holidays.

When taking a train from Kloten, you have a couple of train stations you can depart from including Kloten, Grubenstrasse, Kloten, Geissbergstrasse and Kloten, Säntisstrasse. When you arrive in Thun, your train can arrive in train stations including Thun, Thun, Dürrenast and Thun, Hünibach Riedstrasse.

Omio customers traveling this route book their trains from Kloten, Grubenstrasse   to Thun.

Passengers board the train most frequently from Kloten, Grubenstrasse, which is located around 0.9 miles (1.4 km) away from the city center, and they get off the train at Thun, located 0.8 miles (1.3 km) away from the city center.

On average, there are 13 trains a day from Kloten to Thun. The train times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.
You can take the earliest train from Kloten to Thun at 5: 25 AM   or take the last train from Kloten to Thun leaving at 6: 25 PM. Look for the latest Kloten to Thun train schedules on Omio and book the best time to take the train for this journey.
If you buy a train ticket from Kloten to Thun within the next 7 days, you can find tickets to cost on average $43 (€40) one way. However, we recommend booking your train in advance to get access to the best prices. Train tickets to Thun from Kloten are generally on sale a few months before the planned departure date.

Important Stations and Airports in Kloten and Thun

Kloten
Thun
Kloten, Grubenstrasse is the most popular Kloten railway station for Omio travelers, but it's not the only one. Read all the information you need to know about the main train stations in Kloten for your trip to Thun.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language