Dubai DXB to Tromsø TOS flight with Turkish Airlines

Sat, Oct 24
+ Add return
Turkish Airlines
Oman Air
Emirates
Ryanair
Malta Air
2,000+ travel companies
Turkish Airlines
Oman Air
Emirates
Ryanair
Malta Air
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Dubai to Tromsø flight

United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates
NorwayNorway
Icon of flight

Flights from Dubai to Tromsø depart on average 10 times per day, taking around 10h 41m. Cheap flight tickets for this journey start at $804 (€673) if you book in advance.

The earliest flight runs at 01:30, the last at 18:15. The fastest flight covers the 3399 miles (5471 km) distance in 8h 50m. December is the cheapest month to fly.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
3399 miles (5471 km)
Average flight duration
10h 41m
Cheapest ticket price
$804 (€673)
Flights per day
10
Fastest flight
8h 50m
First flight
1:30 AM
Last flight
6:15 PM
Cheapest Month
Dec
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Frequently asked questions about your Dubai to Tromsø trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Dubai to Tromsø.

Cheap plane tickets from Dubai to Tromsø can start from as little as $804 (€673) when you book in advance. The average flight ticket price for Dubai to Tromsø is $1,549 (€1,297) ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The earliest flight from Dubai to Tromsø leaves at 1:30 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest flight from Dubai to Tromsø leaves at 6:15 PM.
There are {frequency} flights a day from Dubai to Tromsø which require at least one change with {providers}. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer flights.

Why should you book Dubai to Tromsø flights with Omio?

Turkish Airlines as well as Oman Air or Emirates offer flights services from Dubai to Tromsø.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Dubai to Tromsø.

Why book with Omio vs Turkish Airlines?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Turkish Airlines, but also compare tickets for the likes of Oman Air or Emirates to find the best option for your trip from Dubai to Tromsø.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Why book with Omio over Skyscanner, Trip or Edreams?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Oman Air or Emirates to find the best option for your trip from Dubai to Tromsø.

Airlines: Turkish Airlines, Emirates, Oman Air from Dubai to TromsøFind the best flights between Dubai to Tromsø with Omio's travel partners Turkish Airlines, Emirates, Oman Air from $804 (€673). We can find you the best deals, schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the best trip.

Oman Air

About
Oman Air, established in 1993, is the national airline of Oman, headquartered in Muscat. It operates a modern fleet of fuel-efficient Boeing 737 and 787 Dreamliner aircraft, offering both domestic and international flights. The airline is renowned for its exceptional products and services, both in the air and on the ground, and for the signature Omani hospitality it offers to every guest throughout their journey.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Oman Air Duration
12h 25m
Cheapest Oman Air Price
$1,105 (€926)
Oman Air frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
Economy class passengers are entitled to 30 kg of checked baggage; Business class passengers are entitled to 50 kg.
Additional luggage
Additional baggage can be purchased, with fees starting from 30 euros for one extra seat.
Luggage storage
Oman Air offers baggage services, including storage for excess baggage.
Cancellation Policy
Oman Air offers a 24-hour free cancellation policy; after 24 hours, cancellation fees apply.
Amenities on board the airplane
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Passengers are provided with unlimited access to refreshments and hot meals on flights longer than 3 hours.
Seat reservation
Seat reservations may incur additional fees, depending on the fare type.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Oman Air provides assistance with luggage placement for passengers with low mobility.
Bikes
Sports equipment, including bicycles, can be transported for an additional fee starting from 50 euros.
Pets
Pets are allowed in the cabin if they weigh up to 7 kg and are in an appropriate carrier; larger pets are transported in the luggage compartment.

Turkish Airlines

About
Turkish Airlines is the national flag carrier of Turkey and one of the world’s leading airlines, flying to more international destinations than any other airline. Based in Istanbul, it connects travelers to Europe, Asia, the Americas, Africa, and beyond. Passengers can choose from Economy Class with comfortable seating, WiFi, and in-flight entertainment, or upgrade to Business Class for spacious seating, gourmet dining, and lounge access. With its award-winning service and global reach, Turkish Airlines is a top choice for both business and leisure travel.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Turkish Airlines Duration
11h 5m
Cheapest Turkish Airlines Price
$804 (€673)
Turkish Airlines frequency
8 a day
Luggage included
Economy Class: 1 carry-on bag (8kg, 55x40x23cm) + personal item (4kg, 40x30x15cm)
Additional luggage
Additional baggage can be purchased online or at the airport. Fees vary by route.
Cancellation Policy
Free cancellation within 24 hours of booking. After that, cancellation fees apply based on fare type and timing.
Pregnant on board
Pregnant women can fly until 28th week without medical clearance. Between 28-36 weeks, medical certificate required. Not allowed after 36 weeks.
Unaccompagned minor
UNACCOMPANIED minor service available for children aged 7-12. Children 12+ can travel alone. Service must be booked at least 48 hours before departure.
Amenities on board the airplane
Wifi
Food sold onboard
USB plugs
Accessibility
Turkish Airlines provides wheelchair assistance and special services for passengers with disabilities. Advance notice required.
Pets
Small pets allowed in cabin (max 8kg including carrier) and cargo hold. Must be booked in advance.

Emirates

About
Emirates is a major airline based in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and is a subsidiary of The Emirates Group, owned by the Investment Corporation of Dubai. It is recognized as the largest airline in the Middle East and one of the world's largest international airlines. Emirates operates a fleet of wide-body aircraft, primarily Airbus A380s and Boeing 777s, serving over 150 cities in 80 countries across six continents from its hub at Dubai International Airport. The airline is known for its luxurious amenities, including private suites, onboard showers in First Class on select A380s, gourmet cuisine, and an award-winning in-flight entertainment system called "ice".
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Emirates Duration
8h 50m
Cheapest Emirates Price
$1,017 (€851)
Emirates frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
Economy Class: 1 piece up to 23kg. Business Class: 2 pieces up to 32kg each. First Class: 2 pieces up to 32kg each.
Additional luggage
Additional baggage can be purchased online or at the airport. Rates vary by route.
Cancellation Policy
Refund eligibility depends on fare type. Flex fares offer more flexibility. Cancellation fees apply based on route and timing.
Pregnant on board
Pregnant passengers can travel up to 28th week without medical certificate. From 29th to 36th week, medical certificate required. Travel not permitted after 36th week.
Unaccompagned minor
Emirates offers Unaccompanied Minor service for children aged 5-11. Children 12-16 can opt for service. Must be booked at least 48 hours before flight.
Amenities on board the airplane
Wifi
Food sold onboard
USB plugs
Accessibility
Emirates provides wheelchair assistance, special meals, and support for passengers with disabilities. Pre-notification required.
Pets
Small pets allowed in cabin on select routes. Must be in approved container. Service animals accepted.

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Dubai and Tromsø

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

When taking a flight from Dubai to Tromsø, you can count on Turkish Airlines, Oman Air, Emirates for the best way to get you to Tromsø. You can also check all possible airlines who offer a service between Dubai and Tromsø and compare the amenities they offer before buying a plane ticket.
For international flights we recommend to arrive 2.5 to 3 hours before departure. Please check the website of your departure airport if in doubt. Some airports may offer booking time slots for security checks or offer additional information on when to get there based on time of day.
Most airlines permit carry-on bags that fit within specific dimensions (e.g., 22 x 14 x 9 inches or 56 x 36 x 23 cm), including handles and wheels. Bags must fit in the overhead bin or under the seat in front of you.
Many airlines impose weight limits, commonly ranging between 7 kg (15 lbs) and 12 kg (26 lbs). Typically, passengers are allowed one carry-on bag and one personal item (for example a purse, laptop bag, or backpack). Personal items must fit under the seat in front of you. Budget Airlines (like Ryanair or Wizz Air) have stricter size and weight limits, often requiring fees for larger carry-ons. Full-Service Airlines have more lenient policies, sometimes including more spacious dimensions or higher weight limits depending on your ticket class.
The list of items prohibited on an airplane varies by country and airline, but in general, the following items are not allowed in carry-on or checked baggage: Weapons and self-defence items, sharp objects, flammable materials, explosives, toxic substances, or liquids over 100ml (except for medications and baby essentials). In checked baggage, firearms (without authorization), explosives, large lithium batteries, and hazardous chemicals are prohibited. Electronic cigarettes must be in carry-on bags, while alcohol and dry ice have restrictions. Always check with your airline for specific regulations.

Complete guide to Tromsø

Things to do in Tromsø

Discover the best of Tromsø — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Tromsø trip today.

  • Must visit

The Polar Museum

Major polar museum covering Arctic expeditions, trapping, and Tromsø’s role in polar exploration. Essential context for visiting the city.

  • Must visit

Tromsø Museum

Science museum with Northern Lights exhibitions, Sami culture, geology, and natural history. One of Tromsø’s top all-round museums.

  • Recommended

Northern Lights Science Center

Interactive northern lights center with science-based displays and screenings. Great introduction before aurora tours or winter evenings.

Norwegian krone (kr)

Tromsø is pricier than most European city breaks. Hotels, dining, and alcohol are costly, though local buses and card payments make daily travel simple.

Average meal costs

Budget
kr 120-180 for fast food or a simple lunch.
Mid-range
kr 250-450 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
kr 700+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
kr 40-60 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Service is usually included. Round up or leave 5-10% for great restaurant service. Taxis can be rounded up. Tipping in cafes is optional, not expected.

Plan your visit to Tromsø

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Tromsø.

The currency used in Norway is the Norwegian Krone (NOK). For travelers, using cards is generally better as card payments are widely accepted across the country, including in most shops, restaurants, and public transportation, while cash is less commonly used.
In Tromsø, travelers should be aware of common safety concerns such as icy and slippery sidewalks during winter, which can lead to falls. Petty theft is rare but can occur, so keeping an eye on belongings in crowded areas is advisable. There are no widespread scams targeting travelers, but booking transportation and tours through reputable providers is recommended to avoid overcharging or fraud. Natural hazards like sudden weather changes in Arctic conditions also require proper preparation and caution.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

FAQs: Dubai to Tromsø Flight

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Dubai to Tromsø by flight. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest flight, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Tromsø, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Yes, you can take a flight between Dubai and Tromsø.

popular airports

Popular airports from Dubai to Tromsø

Most Dubai to Tromsø flights use the Dubai to Tromso Airport airport pair. Use this guide to compare Dubai and Tromsø airports on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like airport facilities and services.

Departure airports in Dubai
Arrival airports in Tromsø

Which Dubai airport do flights to Tromsø leave from?

Flights from Dubai to Tromsø depart from Dubai. The airport is 3 miles (6 km) from Dubai city centre at Dubai International Airport, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
Dubai (DXB)Dubai International Airport, Dubai, United Arab EmiratesWifiShoppingParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerLoungeLost and Found Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Dubai from Dubai city centre

Dubai is 5 km from Dubai city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus13B, 32C, 43, 44, 48
MetroRed Line

Dubai airport facilities and services

Dubai has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower, Lounge, and Lost and Found Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi available throughout the airport. ATMs are located throughout the airport in all terminals.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Dubai: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Dubai: Elevators, ramps.

Airports for flights from Dubai to Tromsø

See which airports are used for flights between Dubai and Tromsø, including airport details.

Flights from Dubai to Tromsø generally leave from Dubai and arrive in Tromso Airport.Dubai is 3 miles (6 km) away from Dubai city centre and Tromso Airport is 2 miles (4 km) from Tromsø city centre.

More options for your journey from Dubai to Tromsø

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone