Rhodes to Tilos (Island) ferry with Dodekanisos Seaways

Sat, Aug 29
+ Add return
Dodekanisos Seaways
Blue Star Ferries
Saos Ferries
Alilauro
NLG
2,000+ travel companies
Dodekanisos Seaways
Blue Star Ferries
Saos Ferries
Alilauro
NLG
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest ferries from Rhodes to Tilos (Island)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Aug 30

Cheapest price on Aug 30

$15

Average ticket price on Aug 30

$16

Fastest journey on Aug 30

3 h

Average journey duration on Aug 30

3 h

Ferries on Aug 30

2

Distance

76 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap ferry ticket from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) will cost around $16 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $15.

Fast ferries

On Sun, Aug 30, we found 2 ferries from Rhodes to Tilos (Island), including 2 direct services.

On Sun, Aug 30 the direct ferries cover the 76 km distance in an average of 3 h but if you time it right, some ferries will get you there in just 3 h .

On Sun, Aug 30 the slowest ferries will take 3 h and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Blue Star Ferries
    4:15 PM3h00
    Rhodes
    7:15 PMTilos (Island)
    $151One-way
    0 transfers
  • Blue Star Ferries
    3:15 PM3h00
    Rhodes
    6:15 PMTilos (Island)
    $171One-way
    0 transfers

Rhodes to Tilos (Island) Ferry Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationSailing Days
Operator
Blue Star Ferries
Departure Time
03:15PM
Arrival Time
06:15PM
Duration
3h00
Sailing Days
Sat, Sun
Operator
Dodekanisos Seaways
Departure Time
06:00AM
Arrival Time
08:35AM
Duration
2h35
Sailing Days
Tue, Thu
Operator
Blue Star Ferries
Departure Time
02:00PM
Arrival Time
05:05PM
Duration
3h05
Sailing Days
Mon
Operator
Blue Star Ferries
Departure Time
04:30PM
Arrival Time
07:20PM
Duration
2h50
Sailing Days
Fri
Operator
Dodekanisos Seaways
Departure Time
05:00AM
Arrival Time
07:35AM
Duration
2h35
Sailing Days
Tue, Thu
Operator
Blue Star Ferries
Departure Time
05:30PM
Arrival Time
08:30PM
Duration
3h00
Sailing Days
Mon
Operator
Blue Star Ferries
Departure Time
04:15PM
Arrival Time
07:15PM
Duration
3h00
Sailing Days
Sat, Sun
Operator
Dodekanisos Seaways
Departure Time
10:00AM
Arrival Time
11:50AM
Duration
1h50
Sailing Days
Wed

Live departures

Rhodes to Tilos (Island) ferry times

The table below shows live departures for Rhodes to Tilos (Island) ferries for today, Friday, August 28. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated ferry journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Blue Star FerriesBLUE STAR PATMOS4:30 PM Port of Rhodes
2h50
7:20 PM Tilos0 transfersDirect

This is the last ferry of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Rhodes to Tilos (Island) by ferry

Compare ferry prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
Aug 29
Sun
Aug 30
Mon
Aug 31
Tue
Sep 01
Wed
Sep 02
Thu
Sep 03
Fri
Sep 04

Why should you book Rhodes to Tilos (Island) ferries with Omio?

Dodekanisos Seaways as well as Blue Star Ferries or Saos Ferries offer ferries services from Rhodes to Tilos (Island).
Omio is the only official third party seller for Dodekanisos Seaways tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Dodekanisos Seaways?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Dodekanisos Seaways, but also compare tickets for the likes of Blue Star Ferries or Saos Ferries to find the best option for your trip from Rhodes to Tilos (Island).
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Offers and deals from Rhodes to Tilos (Island)

Discover the offers available on trains covering the route from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) and choose the solutions that best suit your needs. Below, you will find a selection of the most popular offers proposed by Dodekanisos Seaways

Up to 50% off
50% off with Dodekanisos Seaways
Dodecanese islands with Dodekanisos Seaways. Book 7 days in advance for up to 50% off foot-passengers tickets, sailing from Rhodes to Kos, Kalymnos, Leros, Lipsi, Patmos or Symi, until the 30th of October 2024.

Journey information

Overview: Ferry from Rhodes to Tilos (Island)

GreeceGreece
GreeceGreece
Icon of ferry

Ferries from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) run on average 1 times per day, taking around 2h 53m. Cheap ferry tickets for this journey start at $15 if you book in advance.

There are 1 ferries per day. The earliest ferry runs at 03:05, the last at 17:40. The fastest ferry covers the 41 nautical miles (76 km) distance in 1h 50m. There are 3 sailings per week. Ferries from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) are available to foot passengers.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Official Omio partners on this route
Dodekanisos Seaways
Blue Star Ferries
Saos Ferries
Distance
41 nautical miles (76 km)
Average sailing duration
2h 53m
Cheapest ticket price
$15
Ferries per day
1
Direct ferries
Available
Average weekly sailings
3
Fastest ferry
1h 50m
First ferry
3:05 AM
Last ferry
5:40 PM
Cabins
Available
Vehicles
Available
Foot passengers
Available
Cheapest Month
Sep
Cheapest Day
Sat
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Busiest Day
Sun
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
42 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Ferry operators: Dodekanisos Seaways, Blue Star Ferries, Saos Ferries from Rhodes to Tilos (Island)You can travel by ferry between Rhodes to Tilos (Island) with Dodekanisos Seaways, Blue Star Ferries, Saos Ferries for as low as $15. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey.

Dodekanisos Seaways

About
Dodekanisos Seaways, a Greek ferry company founded in 1999, offers reliable maritime transportation across the Dodecanese Islands. Their fleet includes high-speed catamarans and conventional ferries, each equipped with comfortable seating, air-conditioned lounges, and snack bars. Passengers can choose from various ticket types, including standard seats, business class, and cabins for overnight journeys, as well as options for transporting vehicles. Popular routes include Rhodes to Kos, Leros to Patmos, and Kalymnos to Symi, making island-hopping a breeze for both locals and tourists.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
1h 50m
Cheapest Price
$30
Dodekanisos Seaways frequency
1 a day
Additional luggage
Extra luggage allowed for a fee
Cancellation Policy
Cancellations up to 24 hours before departure receive partial refund
Amenities on board the ferry
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Cafeteria and bar service available
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible vessels with assistance available
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers, dogs must be leashed and muzzled
Cabin reservation
Cabins available on select routes
Car on board

Blue Star Ferries

About
Blue Star Ferries is a Greek ferry company that operates a fleet of ferries that provide transportation services for passengers and vehicles across the Aegean Sea and the Adriatic Sea. The company was founded in 1965 and is based in Piraeus, Greece. Blue Star Ferries operates ferry services between the Greek mainland and the Cyclades, Dodecanese, and Northern Aegean islands, as well as between the Greek mainland and Italy.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
2h 45m
Cheapest Price
$15
Blue Star Ferries frequency
1 a day
Additional luggage
Additional luggage allowed for a fee
Cancellation Policy
Cancellations possible up to 24 hours before departure with varying refund rates
Amenities on board the ferry
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurants, cafes, and bars available serving meals and snacks
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible areas and facilities available on most vessels. Assistance available upon request.
Pets
Small pets allowed in designated areas. Must be in carriers or leashed. Not allowed in restaurants.
Cabin reservation
Economy cabins to luxury suites available. Must be booked in advance
Car on board

Saos Ferries

About
Saos Ferries, a Greek ferry operator established in 2006, offers a range of vessels including conventional ferries and high-speed catamarans. Their fleet features various classes such as economy, business, and VIP, ensuring a comfortable journey for all passengers. Onboard amenities include spacious lounges, cafes, and outdoor decks, providing a relaxing travel experience. Saos Ferries offers multiple ticket types, including options for foot passengers, cabins for overnight journeys, and vehicle transport. Popular routes include Alexandroupoli to Samothraki, Kavala to Limnos, and Lavrio to Agios Efstratios, connecting travelers to some of Greece's most picturesque islands.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Duration
3h 45m
Cheapest Price
$16
Saos Ferries frequency
1 a day
Additional luggage
Extra luggage allowed for fee
Cancellation Policy
Cancellations possible up to 24 hours before departure with partial refund
Amenities on board the ferry
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant and bar available
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible vessels with assistance available
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers, dogs must be leashed and muzzled
Cabin reservation
Cabins available on overnight routes
Car on board

FAQs: Ferry from Rhodes to Tilos (Island)

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) by ferry. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest ferry, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Tilos (Island), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap ferry tickets from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) can start from as little as $15 when you book in advance. The average ferry ticket price for Rhodes to Tilos (Island) is $26 ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by ferry from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) is 1h 50m to travel the 47 miles (76 km) long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest ferry from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) leaves at 3:05 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest ferry from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) leaves at 5:40 PM.
Yes, there are 1 direct ferries a day from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) with Dodekanisos Seaways, Blue Star Ferries, Saos Ferries. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct ferries.
Yes, you can book a cabin on sailings from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) with Blue Star Ferries
Yes, travelling with a vehicle from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) is possible with Dodekanisos Seaways, Blue Star Ferries, Saos Ferries.
Yes, travelling as a foot passenger from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) is possible with Dodekanisos Seaways, Blue Star Ferries, Saos Ferries. We recommend arriving at least one hour before the trip if you are travelling on foot, but please check specific times for each route. If you need to book your travel to the departure port, check our trains, buses and flight options on Omio.
When taking a ferry from Rhodes to Tilos (Island), you can count on Dodekanisos Seaways, Blue Star Ferries, Saos Ferries for the best way to get you to Tilos (Island). You can also check all possible ferry operators who offer a service between Rhodes and Tilos (Island) and compare the amenities they offer before buying a ferry ticket.
A day trip to Tilos (Island) from Rhodes is worth doing with a journey time of 1h 50m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
The cheapest month for a ferry from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) is September.
Yes, you can take a ferry between Rhodes and Tilos (Island).
Since both Rhodes and Tilos (Island) are in the Schengen Area, a passport is not required for European Union (EU) or Schengen-associated country citizens. A national ID card is sufficient.
We recommend using the ferry as it is the most popular way to get from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) among Omio's users.
Greece uses the euro (€) as its currency. Travelers can use both cash and cards, but cash is often preferred in smaller shops, local markets, and remote areas, while cards are widely accepted in cities, hotels, and larger establishments.
In Tilos, travelers should be aware of basic safety precautions such as staying hydrated and protecting themselves from strong sun exposure, especially during summer. The island is generally safe with a low crime rate, but it is advisable to keep an eye on personal belongings in crowded areas. There are no widely reported scams specific to Tilos, but standard vigilance with transportation tickets and local services is recommended to avoid overcharging or unofficial offers.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular ferry ports

Popular ports from Rhodes to Tilos (Island)

Most Rhodes to Tilos (Island) ferries use the Port of Rhodes to Tilos port pair. Use this guide to compare Rhodes and Tilos (Island) ports on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like port facilities and services.

Departure ports in Rhodes
Arrival ports in Tilos

Which Tilos (Island) port do ferries from Rhodes arrive at?

Ferries from Rhodes to Tilos (Island) arrive at Tilos. Tilos is 0 miles (1 km) from Tilos (Island) city centre.
TilosLivadia, 850 02, Tilos, GreeceParkingDiningTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Tilos from Tilos city centre

Tilos is 1 km from Tilos city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus line from Megalo Chorio, stop at Livadia Port

Tilos port facilities and services

Tilos has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food options include: Omonoia Cafe (0.2km), Blue Sky Restaurant (0.3km), Gorgona Restaurant (0.5km)

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Tilos: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Tilos: Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Tilos.

More options for your journey from Rhodes to Tilos (Island)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeFerriesFerries in GreeceRhodes to Tilos (Island) ferry

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone