Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) ferry with Krilo-Kapetan Luka

Fri, Oct 23
+ Add return
Krilo-Kapetan Luka
Alilauro
NLG
Seajets
Positano Jet
2,000+ travel companies
Krilo-Kapetan Luka
Alilauro
NLG
Seajets
Positano Jet
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest ferries from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island)

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 23

Cheapest price on Oct 23

$5

Average ticket price on Oct 23

$5

Fastest journey on Oct 23

30 m

Average journey duration on Oct 23

30 m

Ferries on Oct 23

2

Distance

20 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap ferry ticket from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) will cost around $5 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $5.

Fast ferries

On Fri, Oct 23, we found 2 ferries from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island), including 2 direct services.

On Fri, Oct 23 the direct ferries cover the 20 km distance in an average of 30 m but if you time it right, some ferries will get you there in just 30 m .

On Fri, Oct 23 the slowest ferries will take 30 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Krilo-Kapetan Luka
    5:25 PM0h30
    Lošinj (Island)
    5:55 PMSusak (Island)
    $51One-way
    0 transfers
  • Krilo-Kapetan Luka
    4:25 PM0h30
    Lošinj (Island)
    4:55 PMSusak (Island)
    $51One-way
    0 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Ferry from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island)

CroatiaCroatia
CroatiaCroatia
Icon of ferry

Ferries from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) run on average 1 times per day, taking around 30m. Cheap ferry tickets for this journey start at $5 (€4) if you book in advance.

There are 1 ferries per day. The earliest ferry runs at 08:50, the last at 18:25. The fastest ferry covers the 10 nautical miles (20 km) distance in 30m. Ferries from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) are available to foot passengers.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Official Omio partners on this route
Krilo-Kapetan Luka
Distance
10 nautical miles (20 km)
Average sailing duration
30m
Cheapest ticket price
$5 (€4)
Ferries per day
1
Direct ferries
Available
Fastest ferry
30m
First ferry
8:50 AM
Last ferry
6:25 PM
Foot passengers
Available
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Frequently asked questions about your Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) trip

Use these quick route answers to check fares, travel time, departure options, and direct services before booking from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island).

Cheap ferry tickets from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) can start from as little as $5 (€4) when you book in advance. The average ferry ticket price for Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) is $6 (€5) ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The earliest ferry from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) leaves at 8:50 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest ferry from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) leaves at 6:25 PM.
Yes, there are 1 direct ferries a day from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) with Krilo-Kapetan Luka. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct ferries.

Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) Ferry Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationSailing Days
Operator
Krilo-Kapetan Luka
Departure Time
04:25PM
Arrival Time
04:55PM
Duration
0h30
Sailing Days
Everyday
Operator
Krilo-Kapetan Luka
Departure Time
05:25PM
Arrival Time
05:55PM
Duration
0h30
Sailing Days
Everyday

Live departures

Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) ferry times

The table below shows live departures for Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) ferries for today, Thursday, October 22. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated ferry journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Krilo-Kapetan Luka4:25 PM Lošinj (Island)
0h30
4:55 PM Susak (Island)0 transfersDirect
Krilo-Kapetan Luka5:25 PM Lošinj (Island)
0h30
5:55 PM Susak (Island)0 transfersDirect

This is the last ferry of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) ferries with Omio?

Krilo-Kapetan Luka operates all ferries services from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island).
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island).

Why book with Omio vs Krilo-Kapetan Luka?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Ferry operators: Krilo-Kapetan Luka from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island)You can travel by ferry between Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) with Krilo-Kapetan Luka for as low as $5 (€4). When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey.

Krilo-Kapetan Luka

About
Krilo-Kapetan Luka, a Croatian ferry operator founded in 2001, offers a range of high-speed catamarans designed for comfortable and swift travel across the Adriatic Sea. Their fleet includes vessels like Krilo Star and Krilo Lux, which feature air-conditioned cabins, onboard bars, and spacious seating areas. Passengers can choose from various ticket types, including standard seats, cabins, and options for transporting vehicles. Krilo-Kapetan Luka is renowned for its top routes connecting Split to Hvar, Dubrovnik to Korčula, and Split to Bol, making it a popular choice for travelers exploring Croatia's stunning coastline and islands.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Krilo-Kapetan Luka Duration
30m
Cheapest Krilo-Kapetan Luka Price
$5 (€4)
Krilo-Kapetan Luka frequency
1 a day
Additional luggage
Extra luggage allowed for additional fee
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible up to 24h before departure with 10% fee
Amenities on board the ferry
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Snack bar and drinks available
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible, assistance available upon request
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers, dogs must be leashed and muzzled
Cabin reservation
Car on board

Companies, tickets, and onboard amenities between Lošinj (Island) and Susak (Island)

Review the details behind your booking, from operators and ticket rules to luggage, onboard amenities, accessibility, and route-specific travel policies.

No, there are no cabins on ferries from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island).
No, there are no vehicle options on ferries from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island).
Yes, travelling as a foot passenger from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) is possible with Krilo-Kapetan Luka. We recommend arriving at least one hour before the trip if you are travelling on foot, but please check specific times for each route. If you need to book your travel to the departure port, check our trains, buses and flight options on Omio.
When taking a ferry from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island), you can count on Krilo-Kapetan Luka for the best way to get you to Susak (Island). You can also check all possible ferry operators who offer a service between Lošinj (Island) and Susak (Island) and compare the amenities they offer before buying a ferry ticket.

Complete guide to Susak (Island)

Things to do in Susak (Island)

Discover the best of Susak (Island) — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Susak (Island) trip today.

  • Recommended

Susak Ethnographic Collection

Interpretive collection introducing Susak's sandy landscape, migration history, traditional dress, and everyday island life.

Susak Gallery

Local gallery space that presents island-themed paintings, photography, and seasonal exhibitions by regional artists.

Traditional Costume Collection

Small heritage display focused on traditional costumes, household items, and customs distinctive to the island.

Euro (€)

Moderate for Croatian islands: lodging rises in summer, dining is mid-priced, and local transit needs are low as Susak is small and mostly pedestrian.

Average meal costs

Budget
€10-15 for a simple meal or takeaway.
Mid-range
€18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
€45-70 per person where available nearby.
Coffee
€2-3.50 for coffee or cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is appreciated but not required. In restaurants, round up or leave 5-10% for good service. Round up for cafes and taxis.

Plan your visit to Susak (Island)

Get destination-focused answers for the end of your trip, including what to do, when to go, practical entry details, and tips for making the most of your time in Susak (Island).

Croatia uses the Croatian kuna (HRK) as its currency. Travelers can use both cash and cards, but card payments are widely accepted in cities and tourist areas, while cash may be preferred in smaller towns and markets.
In Susak, travelers should be mindful of basic safety practices such as securing personal belongings and avoiding isolated areas at night. There are no widespread reports of scams, but it's advisable to be cautious when exchanging money or purchasing services to ensure fair prices. Overall, Susak is considered a safe destination with a low crime rate.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

FAQs: Ferry from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island)

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) by ferry. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest ferry, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Susak (Island), this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Yes, you can take a ferry between Lošinj (Island) and Susak (Island).

popular ferry ports

Popular ports from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island)

Most Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) ferries use the Port of Mali Losinj to Susak port pair. Use this guide to compare Lošinj (Island) and Susak (Island) ports on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like port facilities and services.

Departure ports in Lošinj
Arrival ports in Susak

Which Lošinj (Island) port do ferries to Susak (Island) leave from?

Ferries from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) leave from Port of Mali Losinj. The port is 11 miles (18 km) from Lošinj (Island) city centre at Riva lošinjskih kapetana 1, 51550, Mali Lošinj, Croatia.
Port of Mali LosinjRiva lošinjskih kapetana 1, 51550, Mali Lošinj, CroatiaWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Port of Mali Losinj from Lošinj city centre

Port of Mali Losinj is 17 km from Lošinj city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus line 260, Mali Losinj Bus Station

Port of Mali Losinj port facilities and services

Port of Mali Losinj has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurant Bocca Vera (0.2km), Restaurant Za Kantuni (0.3km), Restaurant Barracuda (0.5km)

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free WiFi. ATMs are available inside the terminal.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Port of Mali Losinj.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Port of Mali Losinj: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Port of Mali Losinj.

More options for your journey from Lošinj (Island) to Susak (Island)

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeFerriesFerries in CroatiaLošinj (Island) to Susak (Island) ferry

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone