Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam bus with Sanwa Express

Sat, Sep 26
+ Add return
Sanwa Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
Sanwa Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest buses from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Sep 26

Cheapest price on Sep 26

$11

Average ticket price on Sep 26

$11

Fastest journey on Sep 26

5 h 33 m

Average journey duration on Sep 26

5 h 33 m

Buses on Sep 26

1

Distance

219 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam will cost around $11 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $11.

Fast buses

On Sat, Sep 26, we found 1 buses from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam, including 1 direct services.

On Sat, Sep 26 the direct buses cover the 219 km distance in an average of 5 h 33 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 5 h 33 m .

On Sat, Sep 26 the slowest buses will take 5 h 33 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Sanwa ExpressSANWA EXPRESS
    5:35 PM5h33
    Kuala Rompin
    11:08 PMShah Alam, Bus Terminal
    $111One-way
    0 transfers

Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam Bus Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationDeparture daysCheapest price
Operator
Sanwa Express
Departure Time
04:00AM
Arrival Time
08:00AM
Duration
4h00
Departure days
Thu
Cheapest price
$15
Operator
Sanwa Express
Departure Time
05:45AM
Arrival Time
09:45AM
Duration
4h00
Departure days
Fri
Cheapest price
$13
Operator
Sanwa Express
Departure Time
08:35AM
Arrival Time
02:08PM
Duration
5h33
Departure days
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Cheapest price
$10
Operator
Sanwa Express
Departure Time
09:05AM
Arrival Time
02:38PM
Duration
5h33
Departure days
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri
Cheapest price
$11
Operator
Sanwa Express
Departure Time
05:35PM
Arrival Time
11:08PM
Duration
5h33
Departure days
Sat, Sun
Cheapest price
$11

Live departures

Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam bus times

The table below shows live departures for Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam buses for today, Friday, September 25. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated bus journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
Sanwa Express8:35 AM Kuala Rompin
5h33
2:08 PM Shah Alam0 transfersDirect
Sanwa Express9:05 AM Kuala Rompin
5h33
2:38 PM Shah Alam0 transfersDirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam by bus

Compare bus prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Sat
Sep 26
Sun
Sep 27
Mon
Sep 28
Tue
Sep 29
Wed
Sep 30
Thu
Oct 01
Fri
Oct 02

Why should you book Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam buses with Omio?

Sanwa Express operates all buses services from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam.

Why book with Omio vs Sanwa Express?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam

MalaysiaMalaysia
MalaysiaMalaysia
Icon of bus

Buses from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam run on average 2 times per day, taking around 4h 0m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at $13 (€11) if you book in advance.

There are 2 buses per day. The earliest bus runs at 05:00, the last at 23:30. The fastest bus covers the 136 miles (219 km) distance in 4h 0m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
136 miles (219 km)
Average bus duration
4h 0m
Cheapest ticket price
$13 (€11)
Buses per day
2
Direct buses
2
Fastest bus
4h 0m
First bus
5:00 AM
Last bus
11:30 PM
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Bus providers: Sanwa Express from Kuala Rompin to Shah AlamYou can travel by bus between Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam with Sanwa Express for as low as $13 (€11). When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

Sanwa Express

About
Established in 2012 in Malaysia, operates from Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS) with 44-seat air-conditioned buses featuring a 2x2 arrangement and reclining seats. The service includes free onboard Wi-Fi and USB charging ports. Luggage is included in the fare, with excess and bulky luggage allowed for an additional fee. Seat reservations are available, but pets and bikes are not permitted.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Sanwa Express Duration
4h 0m
Cheapest Sanwa Express Price
$13 (€11)
Sanwa Express frequency
2 a day
Luggage included
Luggage included in fare; specific size/type not provided.
Additional luggage
Excess luggage and bulky luggage allowed for an additional fee
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Seat reservation
USB plugs

Complete guide to Shah Alam

Things to do in Shah Alam

Discover the best of Shah Alam — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Shah Alam trip today.

  • Recommended

Pusat Sains Negara Cawangan Wilayah Tengah

Interactive science center with hands-on galleries for children and adults. Good for learning through experiments and family-friendly exhibits.

  • Recommended

Muzium Sultan Alam Shah

State museum presenting Selangor history, culture, and traditional heritage through galleries and educational displays near the city center.

Galeri Seni Tuanku Nur Zahirah

University gallery featuring rotating art exhibitions by students and invited artists. A quieter stop for contemporary local creativity.

Malaysian ringgit (RM)

More affordable than Kuala Lumpur. Hotels, local meals, and ride-hailing are reasonably priced, while malls and upscale dining cost more.

Average meal costs

Budget
RM8-15 for street food or simple meals.
Mid-range
RM25-50 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
RM100+ per person for upscale restaurants.
Coffee
RM8-15 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Tipping is not expected. Service charges may be included at restaurants. Round up taxi fares if helpful, and leave small change at cafes only for good service.

FAQs: Bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam by bus. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest bus, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Shah Alam, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap bus tickets from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam can start from as little as $13 (€11) when you book in advance. The average bus ticket price for Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam is $13 (€11) ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam is 4h 0m to travel the 136 miles (219 km) long journey. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam leaves at 5:00 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam leaves at 11:30 PM.
Yes, there are 2 direct buses a day from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam with Sanwa Express. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct buses.
When taking a bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam, you can count on Sanwa Express for the best way to get you to Shah Alam. You can also check all possible bus companies who offer a service between Kuala Rompin and Shah Alam and compare the amenities they offer before buying a bus ticket.
Passengers board the bus most frequently from Kuala Rompin, which is located around 1 miles (3 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the bus at Kuala Lumpur, TBS (Terminal Bersepadu Selatan), located 7 away from the city centre.
Yes, you can take a bus between Kuala Rompin and Shah Alam.
No, the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam has no accessibility options.
No, there are no bathrooms on board the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam.
No, bikes are not allowed on board the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
No, there is no food available to purchase on board the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a bus ticket from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam:
  • Sanwa Express
    • Luggage included in fare
    • specific size/type not provided.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a bus ticket from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam:
  • Sanwa Express
    • Excess luggage and bulky luggage allowed for an additional fee
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam.
You can reserve your seat on the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam with the following bus company: Sanwa Express
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam with the following bus company: Sanwa Express.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the bus from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam with the following bus company: Sanwa Express.
The currency used in Malaysia is the Malaysian Ringgit (MYR). Travelers often find it convenient to use cards for most transactions, especially in urban areas, but carrying some cash is advisable for smaller vendors and rural locations where card acceptance may be limited.
In Shah Alam, travelers should be cautious of petty theft and pickpocketing, especially in crowded areas and public transport. It is advisable to use reputable taxi or ride-hailing services to avoid overcharging scams. Staying alert to common travel scams, such as misleading tour offers or unofficial guides, helps ensure a safe visit.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular bus stations

Popular bus stations from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam

Most Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam buses use the Kuala Rompin to Kuala Lumpur, TBS (Terminal Bersepadu Selatan) station pair. Use this guide to compare Kuala Rompin and Shah Alam bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Kuala Rompin
Arrival bus stations in Shah Alam

Which Kuala Rompin station do buses to Shah Alam leave from?

Buses from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam leave from Kuala Rompin. The station is 1 miles (3 km) from Kuala Rompin city centre at Jalan Rompin, Kuala Rompin, Pahang, Malaysia.
Kuala RompinJalan Rompin, Kuala Rompin, Pahang, MalaysiaParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Kuala Rompin from Kuala Rompin city centre

Kuala Rompin is 3 km from Kuala Rompin city centre. Public transport options include:

BusLocal and intercity buses

Kuala Rompin bus station facilities and services

Kuala Rompin has practical services for this route, including Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Local food stalls nearby

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are one ATM at terminal building.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Kuala Rompin.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Kuala Rompin: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Kuala Rompin: Basic ramp access.

More options for your journey from Kuala Rompin to Shah Alam

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone