The cheapest buses from Gothenburg to Lund

Showing times and prices for Nov 28

Cheapest

$27

Average

$27

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Gothenburg to Lund will cost around $ 27 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 27.

Cheapest
06:05PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 09:20PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
$271One-way
Cheapest
07:20PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 10:35PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
$271One-way
2nd Cheapest
02:15PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 05:30PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
$281One-way

Timetable Gothenburg to Lund

Showing buses for tomorrow, Sun, Nov 28
02:15PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 05:30PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
06:05PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 09:20PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
07:20PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 10:35PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE Prices across different modes

Sat
Nov 27
$52SJ
$29Vy Bus4You
$324regional jet
Sun
Nov 28
$57SJ
$27Vy Bus4You
$224Sas Airways
Mon
Nov 29
$32SJ
$29Vy Bus4You
$224Sas Airways
Tue
Nov 30
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$137Sas Airways
Wed
Dec 1
$37SJ
$30Vy Bus4You
$158Sas Airways
Thu
Dec 2
Find prices
$25Vy Bus4You
$160Sas Airways
Fri
Dec 3
$41SJ
$29Vy Bus4You
$141Wideroe
Sat
Dec 4
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
Find prices
Sun
Dec 5
Find prices
$25Vy Bus4You
$137Sas Airways
Mon
Dec 6
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$125Sas Airways
Tue
Dec 7
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$124Sas Airways
Wed
Dec 8
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$125regional jet
Thu
Dec 9
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$86Cityjet
Fri
Dec 10
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$92Sas Airways
Sat
Dec 11
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$109regional jet
Mon
Dec 13
Find prices
$25Vy Bus4You
$111Sas Airways
Tue
Dec 14
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$109Sas Airways
Wed
Dec 15
Find prices
$25Vy Bus4You
$111Sas Airways
Thu
Dec 16
Find prices
$31Vy Bus4You
$111Sas Airways
Fri
Dec 17
Find prices
$30Vy Bus4You
$110Sas Airways

The fastest buses from Gothenburg to Lund

Showing times and prices for Nov 28

Fastest Journey

3 h 15 m

Average

3 h 15 m

Buses per day

3

Distance

235 km

Of the 3 buses that leave Gothenburg for Lund every day 3 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct buses cover the 235 km distance in an average of 3 h 15 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 3 h 15 m .

The slowest buses will take 3 h 15 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

Fastest
06:05PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 09:20PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
$271One-way
Fastest
07:20PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 10:35PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
$271One-way
Fastest
02:15PMGöteborg, Nils Ericsson Terminalen3h15 05:30PMLund, Centralstationen
0 changes
$281One-way

These companies trust us. We sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Bla Bla Bus
Bus companies

FlixBus from Gothenburg to Lund

Find the best buses between Gothenburg and Lund with Omio's travel partners FlixBus from $25 (€21). We can find you the best deals, schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the best route.

FlixBus

One of the best ways to travel from Gothenburg to Lund is by taking a bus with FlixBus. Omio helps you find the ideal FlixBus bus from Gothenburg to Lund by showing you FlixBus’s current bus schedules and timetables, the bus tickets on offer (including amenities offered onboard and travel information like baggage allowance) and the best prices for this Gothenburg to Lund route. You can expect to travel 145 miles (234 km) from Gothenburg to Lund on a bus with FlixBus. If you are using the Omio app to search for buses between Gothenburg and Lund, you can check straight away if the FlixBus ticket is a mobile ticket, which makes it easy for you to go paperless when traveling without needing to purchase tickets in person at the bus station. Once you’ve found that perfect bus, book your FlixBus bus ticket on Omio quickly and easily, then enjoy your upcoming trip from Gothenburg to Lund!

Travel Tips

Buses from Gothenburg to Lund
Take the bus to Lund easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Gothenburg to Lund.
FAQs
How much do cheap buses to Lund from Gothenburg cost?
Bus tickets to Lund from Gothenburg for some dates and times can be found for as cheap as $25 (€21)  one way in the next 7 days.
How much is a bus ticket to Lund from Gothenburg?
In the next 7 days you can expect to pay on average $29 (€24)  for a bus ticket to Lund from Gothenburg.
What is the distance to Lund from Gothenburg by bus?
The Gothenburg to Lund bus distance is approximately 145 miles (234 km).
How long is a bus from Gothenburg to Lund on average?
On average the Gothenburg to Lund bus travel time is 3 h 15 min  for the 145 miles (234 km) long route, but the duration can vary if you travel on weekends and holidays.
When traveling by bus from Gothenburg to Lund, which bus station in Gothenburg do I depart from and which bus station in Lund do I arrive in?

When traveling this route, Omio customers are departing most frequently from Göteborg, Centralstation   and arriving in Lund, Centralstationen.

Where is the bus station in Gothenburg to go to Lund? Where is the bus station in Lund located?

Passengers board the bus most frequently from Göteborg, Centralstation, which is located around 0 mile (s) / 0 km away from the city center, and they get off the bus at Lund, Centralstationen, located 0 mile (s) / 0 km away from the city center.

What bus providers go from Gothenburg to Lund?
If you're looking for buses from Gothenburg to Lund, you can rely on Vy Bus4You, Flixbus or Nettbuss to get you to Lund. It's also good to check out all possible bus companies for the Gothenburg to Lund journey to see if there might be differences in the amenities they offer.
Can I find a direct bus from Gothenburg to Lund?
Yes, you can find a direct bus from Gothenburg to Lund with Vy Bus4You  on Omio. This is worth paying attention to when you purchase your bus ticket as direct services tend to offer more convenience and help save you time traveling to your destination.
When can I take the first bus from Gothenburg to Lund? When can I take the last bus for the day?
You can take the earliest bus from Gothenburg to Lund at 10: 00 AM   or take the last bus from Gothenburg to Lund leaving at 7: 30 PM. Look for the latest Gothenburg to Lund bus schedules on Omio and book the best time to take the bus for this route.
When should I book the Gothenburg to Lund bus for the best deals on tickets?
You can find buses from Gothenburg to Lund to cost on average $29 (€24) one way if you book within the next 7 days. But we recommend buying bus tickets in advance to score the best deals and save money on your route. You’ll see tickets for the Gothenburg to Lund bus generally on sale a few months before the planned travel date.