Ghent to Charleroi bus

Sat, Jul 20
+ Add return
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Cheap bus tickets from Ghent to Charleroi

Showing times and prices for Jul 22

Cheapest

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from Ghent to Charleroi is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
Flibco International
07:25PM1h45
Ghent
09:10PMCharleroi
$231One-way
0 transfers
2nd Cheapest
Infobus
07:25PM1h45
Ghent
09:10PMCharleroi
$251One-way
0 transfers
Flibco International
05:20AM1h45
Ghent
07:05AMCharleroi
$251One-way
0 transfers
Flibco International
05:55PM1h45
Ghent
07:40PMCharleroi
$251One-way
0 transfers
Flibco International
11:05AM1h45
Ghent
12:50PMCharleroi
$251One-way
0 transfers

Bus schedule from Ghent to Charleroi

Showing buses for tomorrow, Monday, July 22
Flibco International
02:20AM1h45
Ghent
04:05AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
02:20AM1h45
Ghent
04:05AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
03:50AM1h45
Ghent
05:35AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
03:50AM1h45
Ghent
05:35AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
05:20AM1h45
Ghent
07:05AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
05:20AM1h45
Ghent
07:05AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
06:50AM1h45
Ghent
08:35AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
06:50AM1h45
Ghent
08:35AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
08:20AM1h45
Ghent
10:05AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
08:20AM1h45
Ghent
10:05AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
09:35AM1h45
Ghent
11:20AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
09:35AM1h45
Ghent
11:20AMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
11:05AM1h45
Ghent
12:50PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
11:05AM1h45
Ghent
12:50PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
01:25PM1h45
Ghent
03:10PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
01:25PM1h45
Ghent
03:10PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
02:55PM1h45
Ghent
04:40PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
02:55PM1h45
Ghent
04:40PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
04:10PM1h45
Ghent
05:55PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
04:10PM1h45
Ghent
05:55PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
05:55PM1h45
Ghent
07:40PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
05:55PM1h45
Ghent
07:40PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Flibco International
07:25PM1h45
Ghent
09:10PMCharleroi
0 transfers
Infobus
07:25PM1h45
Ghent
09:10PMCharleroi
0 transfers

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Ghent to Charleroi by train or bus

Mon
Jul 22
Tue
Jul 23
Wed
Jul 24
Thu
Jul 25
Fri
Jul 26
Sat
Jul 27
Sun
Jul 28
Mon
Jul 29
Tue
Jul 30
Wed
Jul 31
Thu
Aug 01
Fri
Aug 02
Sat
Aug 03
Sun
Aug 04
Mon
Aug 05
Tue
Aug 06
Wed
Aug 07
Thu
Aug 08
Fri
Aug 09
Sat
Aug 10
Sun
Aug 11

Bus times from Ghent to Charleroi

Showing times and prices for Jul 22

Fastest Journey

1 h 45 m

Average

1 h 45 m

Buses per day

24

Distance

88 km

Of the 24 buses that leave Ghent for Charleroi every day 24 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
Infobus
04:10PM1h45
Ghent
05:55PMCharleroi
$321One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Flibco International
02:20AM1h45
Ghent
04:05AMCharleroi
$291One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Flibco International
03:50AM1h45
Ghent
05:35AMCharleroi
$291One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Flibco International
01:25PM1h45
Ghent
03:10PMCharleroi
$291One-way
0 transfers
Fastest
Infobus
09:35AM1h45
Ghent
11:20AMCharleroi
$321One-way
0 transfers

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Bla Bla Bus

Overview: Bus from Ghent to Charleroi

distanceDistance54 miles (87 km)
durationAverage bus duration1 h 45 min
priceAverage bus ticket price$23 (€20)
frequencyBus frequency10 a day
changesDirect busYes
carriersBus providersFlibco International, Infobus, BlaBlaCar or Flibco National

Buses from Ghent to Charleroi cover the 54 miles (87 km) long route taking on average 1 h 45 min with our travel partners like Flibco International, Infobus, BlaBlaCar or Flibco National. Normally, there are 10 buses operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this trip costs around $23 (€20), you can find the cheapest bus ticket for as low as $21 (€18). Travelers depart most frequently from Gent, Ghent and arrive in Charleroi, Rue de la Villette (Charleroi-Sud).

FAQs: Bus from Ghent to Charleroi

FAQs: Take the bus from Ghent to Charleroi with ease. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have the information you need to know so you can find the best option from Ghent to Charleroi.
FAQs
Cheap bus tickets from Ghent to Charleroi can start from as little as $21 (€18) when you book in advance. The average bus ticket price for Ghent to Charleroi is $23 (€20); however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The bus time from Ghent to Charleroi is on average 1 h 45 min   for the 54 mile (87 km) long journey, but the time it takes to go to Charleroi from Ghent by bus can vary depending on specific dates or if traveling on weekends and holidays.
The first bus from Ghent to Charleroi leaves at 3: 50 PM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The last bus from Ghent to Charleroi leaves at 6: 20 PM.
There are 10 buses a day from Ghent to Charleroi which require at least one change with Flibco International, Infobus, BlaBlaCar or Flibco National. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer buses.
For the journey from Ghent to Charleroi you can take a bus with Flibco International, Infobus, BlaBlaCar or Flibco National. Be sure to check out all possible bus providers that offer services from Ghent to Charleroi on Omio to compare what amenities they may have.

When departing from Ghent, you have various bus station options to start your route from including Gent, Ghent and Ghent. When arriving in Charleroi, you can end your route in bus stations like Charleroi, Rue de la Villette (Charleroi-Sud), Charleroi, Monument and Charleroi.

Passengers board the bus most frequently from Gent, Ghent, which is located around 3.3 miles (5.3 km) away from the city centre, and they get off the bus at Charleroi, Rue de la Villette (Charleroi-Sud), located 0.9 miles (1.5 km) away from the city centre.

A day trip to Charleroi from Ghent is worth doing with a journey time of 1 h 45 min each way. Check with Omio app   the best way to travel.
The cheapest month to travel from Ghent to Charleroi by bus is September.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Ghent and Charleroi including taking a train or bus.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
More routes, destinations and providers
Currency
Language