Galway to Cork Bus

Cheap bus tickets from Galway to Cork

Showing times and prices for May 27

Cheapest

19

Average

19

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

Cheapest
08:30AMGalway2h50 11:20AMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Cheapest
11:30AMGalway2h50 02:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Cheapest
02:30PMGalway2h50 05:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Cheapest
07:30PMGalway2h50 10:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Cheapest
05:30PMGalway2h50 08:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way

Bus schedule from Galway to Cork

Showing buses for tomorrow, Friday, May 27
08:30AMGalway2h50 11:20AMCork
0 transfers
11:30AMGalway2h50 02:20PMCork
0 transfers
02:30PMGalway2h50 05:20PMCork
0 transfers
05:30PMGalway2h50 08:20PMCork
0 transfers
07:30PMGalway2h50 10:20PMCork
0 transfers

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets by train, bus or flight

Fri
May 27
Sat
May 28
Sun
May 29
Mon
May 30
Tue
May 31
Wed
Jun 01
Thu
Jun 02
Fri
Jun 03
Sat
Jun 04
Sun
Jun 05
Mon
Jun 06
Tue
Jun 07
Wed
Jun 08
Thu
Jun 09
Fri
Jun 10
Sat
Jun 11
Sun
Jun 12
Mon
Jun 13
Tue
Jun 14
Wed
Jun 15
Thu
Jun 16

Bus times from Galway to Cork

Showing times and prices for May 27

Fastest Journey

2 h 50 m

Average

2 h 50 m

Buses per day

5

Distance

158 km

Of the 5 buses that leave Galway for Cork every day 5 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

Fastest
08:30AMGalway2h50 11:20AMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Fastest
11:30AMGalway2h50 02:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Fastest
02:30PMGalway2h50 05:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Fastest
07:30PMGalway2h50 10:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way
Fastest
05:30PMGalway2h50 08:20PMCork
0 transfers
191One-way

More than 1,000 travel companies trust us to sell their tickets all in one place.

Alsa
Eurolines France
RegioJet
Bla Bla Bus

Overview: Bus from Galway to Cork

distanceDistance97 miles (157 km)
durationAverage bus duration2 h 50 min
priceAverage bus ticket price$22 (€19)
frequencyBus frequency16 a day
changesDirect busYes, there are 16 direct buses a day
carriersBus providersIrish Citylink

Buses from Galway to Cork cover the 97 miles (157 km) long route taking on average 2 h 50 min with our travel partners like Irish Citylink. Normally, there are 16 buses operating per day, including direct services available. While the average ticket price for this journey costs around $22 (€19), you can find the cheapest bus ticket for as low as $22 (€19). Travelers depart most frequently from Galway Railway Station and arrive in Cork, St. Patricks Quay.

Travel Tips: Bus to Cork from Galway

Take the bus to Cork easily. Whether you want fast, cheap or something entirely different, our travel experts have collected everything you need to know so you can find the best option from Galway to Cork.
FAQs
If you’re looking to save money on tickets, you can find cheap Galway to Cork buses for as little as $22 (€19)  in the next 7 days.
If you are looking to purchase your bus ticket in the next 7 days, you can expect the Galway to Cork bus to cost on average $22 (€19)  one way.
The Galway to Cork bus distance is approximately 97 miles (157 km).
On average the Galway to Cork bus time is 2 h 50 min  covering the 97 miles (157 km) long route, but the journey time can vary depending on specific dates or traveling on weekends and holidays.

When departing from Galway, you have various bus station options to start your journey from including Galway, GMIT (Old Dublin Rd), Galway, Coach Station and Galway. When arriving in Cork, you can end your journey in bus stations like Cork, St. Patricks Quay and Cork, Bus Station.

Omio customers book a bus from Galway Railway Station   to Cork, St. Patricks Quay   most frequently for this route.

Passengers board the bus most frequently from Galway Railway Station, which is located around 0.6 miles (921 m) away from the city center, and they get off the bus at Cork, St. Patricks Quay, located 0.6 miles (1 km) away from the city center.

For the best Galway to Cork bus to purchase, you can travel safely and comfortably with Irish Citylink. However, it's always good to check all possible bus companies with services between Galway and Cork to compare what amenities they may offer.
Yes, there are 16 direct buses per day from Galway to Cork with Irish Citylink, and you won’t need to transfer at another stop in between. Direct bus services tend to offer more convenience and save you time when traveling to your destination, so it's worth paying attention to before you book your bus ticket.
On average, there are 16 buses a day from Galway to Cork. The bus times and services may be different on weekends and holidays compared to weekdays.
You can take the earliest bus from Galway to Cork at 7: 30 AM   or take the last bus from Galway to Cork leaving at 7: 30 PM. Look for the latest Galway to Cork bus schedules on Omio and book the best time to take the bus for this trip.
You can find buses between Galway and Cork to cost on average $22 (€19) one way if you book within the next 7 days. But we recommend buying bus tickets in advance to score the best deals and save money on your route. You’ll see tickets for the Galway to Cork bus generally on sale a few months before the planned travel date.

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone
Currency
Language