Birmingham to Halifax bus with National Express

Tue, Oct 20
+ Add return
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
National Express
FlixBus
Alsa
BlaBlaCar Bus
Rede Expressos
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest buses from Birmingham to Halifax

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for Oct 20

Cheapest price on Oct 20

$16

Average ticket price on Oct 20

$40

Fastest journey on Oct 20

8 h 10 m

Average journey duration on Oct 20

8 h 33 m

Buses on Oct 20

2

Distance

137 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap bus ticket from Birmingham to Halifax is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Birmingham to Halifax will cost around $40 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $16.

Fast buses

On Tue, Oct 20, we found 2 buses from Birmingham to Halifax, including 2 direct services.

On Tue, Oct 20 the direct buses cover the 137 km distance in an average of 8 h 33 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 8 h 10 m .

On Tue, Oct 20 the slowest buses will take 8 h 55 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • FlixBus
    10:30 AM8h55
    Birmingham
    7:25 PMHalifax
    $161One-way
    0 transfers
  • National Express
    10:30 PM8h10
    Birmingham
    6:40 AMHalifax
    $641One-way
    0 transfers

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Birmingham to Halifax

United KingdomUnited Kingdom
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
Icon of bus

Buses from Birmingham to Halifax run on average 1 times per day, taking around 5h 43m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at $21 (€17) if you book in advance.

The earliest bus runs at 02:25, the last at 23:55. The fastest bus covers the 85 miles (137 km) distance in 4h 15m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
85 miles (137 km)
Average bus duration
5h 43m
Cheapest ticket price
$21 (€17)
Buses per day
1
Fastest bus
4h 15m
First bus
2:25 AM
Last bus
11:55 PM
Cheapest Month
Jun
Cheapest Day
Thu
High Season
Jul - Sep
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Wed
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
21 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Birmingham to Halifax Bus Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationDeparture daysCheapest price
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
08:00AM
Arrival Time
01:55PM
Duration
5h55
Departure days
Wed, Sat, Sun
Cheapest price
$26
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
08:30AM
Arrival Time
01:55PM
Duration
5h25
Departure days
Thu
Cheapest price
$23
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
09:00AM
Arrival Time
02:55PM
Duration
5h55
Departure days
Mon, Wed, Thu, Sat, Sun
Cheapest price
$24
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
10:30AM
Arrival Time
07:25PM
Duration
8h55
Departure days
Tue
Cheapest price
$16
Operator
FlixBus
Departure Time
11:30AM
Arrival Time
08:25PM
Duration
8h55
Departure days
Fri
Cheapest price
$32
Operator
National Express
Departure Time
10:30PM
Arrival Time
06:40AM
Duration
8h10
Departure days
Tue
Cheapest price
$64

Live departures

Birmingham to Halifax bus times

The table below shows live departures for Birmingham to Halifax buses for tomorrow, Tuesday, October 20. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated bus journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesTransfers
Tickets
FlixBus10:30 AM Birmingham
8h55
7:25 PM Halifax0 transfersDirect

This is the last bus of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Why should you book Birmingham to Halifax buses with Omio?

National Express as well as FlixBus offer buses services from Birmingham to Halifax.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Birmingham to Halifax.

Why book with Omio vs National Express?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for National Express, but also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Birmingham to Halifax.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare National Express with all available travel options, which are bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Birmingham to Halifax.

Why book with Omio over Wanderu or Trainline?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of FlixBus to find the best option for your trip from Birmingham to Halifax.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Birmingham to Halifax.

Bus providers: National Express, FlixBus from Birmingham to HalifaxYou can travel by bus between Birmingham to Halifax with National Express, FlixBus for as low as $21 (€17). When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

FlixBus

About
FlixBus is one of Europe’s leading low-cost bus companies, founded in Germany and now offering long-distance services across Europe and the United States. In addition to its extensive daytime network, FlixBus also operates overnight buses on select European routes. Standard amenities include free Wi-Fi, power outlets to charge devices, extra legroom, luggage space, and onboard toilets, with snacks and drinks available for purchase. FlixBus offers a single Standard ticket type for all routes, which includes one carry-on bag and one checked bag per passenger. Additional fees apply for extra luggage and for reserving specific seats, such as Extra Seats, Table Seats, or Panorama Seats. This combination of affordability, comfort, and wide coverage makes FlixBus a popular choice for budget-conscious travelers.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average FlixBus Duration
7h 40m
Cheapest FlixBus Price
$27 (€23)
FlixBus frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Additional luggage
Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority boarding; Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Bikes
Bikes are allowed for a fee; must be booked.
Pets
Small pets in carriers allowed; guide dogs travel for free.

National Express

About
National Express is the UK’s leading long-distance coach company, operating over 550 services per day and serving more than 900 destinations nationwide. It also runs frequent services to major UK airports — including Heathrow, Gatwick, Stansted, Luton, and Bristol — 24 hours a day. All National Express coaches are air-conditioned and offer free Wi-Fi and onboard entertainment. Most vehicles are equipped with seat belts and power outlets at every seat, allowing you to charge your phone or laptop during your journey. Ticket options include Restricted Fare, Standard Fare, and Fully Flexible Fare, with the latter providing maximum flexibility for cancellations or changes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average National Express Duration
4h 15m
Cheapest National Express Price
$21 (€17)
National Express frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
Additional luggage
10€ per additional bag.
Cancellation Policy
You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Seat reservation
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance; Priority seating; Accessible toilets.
Bikes
Folding Bikes are allowed; non-folding bikes are not allowed.

Complete guide to Halifax

Things to do in Halifax

Discover the best of Halifax — top attractions, local food, transport tips, budget advice, and currency essentials. Plan your perfect Halifax trip today.

  • Must visit

Eureka! The National Children's Museum

Award-winning family museum with Victorian streets, toys, transport, and social history. Halifax’s best museum for broad local heritage.

  • Must visit

Shibden Hall

Historic house museum of Anne Lister and the Rawson family. Essential for period interiors, queer history, and Shibden Valley setting.

  • Recommended

Bankfield Museum

Textile machinery museum in a former mill. Visit to see working looms and understand the engineering behind Yorkshire’s wool industry.

Pound sterling (£)

Moderate for the UK. Hotels and dining are mid-priced, buses are affordable, and budget eats are easy to find compared with larger tourist cities.

Average meal costs

Budget
£8-15 for fast food or a simple meal.
Mid-range
£18-30 per person for a restaurant meal.
Fine dining
£50+ per person for upscale dining.
Coffee
£2.80-4 for a cappuccino.

Tipping culture

Restaurants: 10-12.5% if service is not included. Taxis: round up or add about 10%. Cafes: tipping is optional, usually just small change.

FAQs: Bus from Birmingham to Halifax

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Birmingham to Halifax by bus. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest bus, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Halifax, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap bus tickets from Birmingham to Halifax can start from as little as $21 (€17) when you book in advance. The average bus ticket price for Birmingham to Halifax is $36 (€30) ; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by bus from Birmingham to Halifax is 4h 15m to travel the 85 miles (137 km) long journey. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest bus from Birmingham to Halifax leaves at 2:25 AM. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest bus from Birmingham to Halifax leaves at 11:55 PM.
There are 1 buses a day from Birmingham to Halifax which require at least one change with National Express, FlixBus. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer buses.
When taking a bus from Birmingham to Halifax, you can count on National Express, FlixBus for the best way to get you to Halifax. You can also check all possible bus companies who offer a service between Birmingham and Halifax and compare the amenities they offer before buying a bus ticket.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Birmingham and Halifax including taking a bus and train.
Yes, the following accessibility options are available when taking the bus from Birmingham to Halifax:
  • National Express
    • Assistance
    • Priority seating
    • Accessible toilets.
  • FlixBus
    • Assistance
    • Priority boarding
    • Wheelchair-accessible buses.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the bus from Birmingham to Halifax for bus company National Express, FlixBus.
Whether you can cancel your bus ticket from Birmingham to Halifax depends on the bus companies:
  • National Express
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 24 hours before departure for a refund minus a cancellation fee. Changes can be up to 24 hours before departure for a fee.
  • FlixBus
    • You can cancel your ticket up to 15 minutes before departure and receive a voucher for future travel. Refund requests for delays over 120 minutes are possible.
Yes, bikes are allowed on board the bus with bus company National Express, FlixBus.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
Yes, there is food available to purchase on board the bus from Birmingham to Halifax.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a bus ticket from Birmingham to Halifax:
  • National Express
    • Two medium-sized suitcases up to 20kg each and one small piece of hand luggage.
  • FlixBus
    • One carry-on bag up to 7kg (42x30x18 cm) and one checked bag up to 20kg (80x50x30 cm).
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a bus ticket from Birmingham to Halifax:
  • National Express
    • 10€ per additional bag.
  • FlixBus
    • Additional luggage can be purchased for a fee.
Yes, you can bring your pet on the bus from Birmingham to Halifax. The following conditions apply:
  • FlixBus
    • Small pets in carriers allowed
    • guide dogs travel for free.
You can reserve your seat on the bus from Birmingham to Halifax with the following bus company: National Express, FlixBus
Yes, there are USB plugs on board the bus from Birmingham to Halifax with the following bus company: National Express, FlixBus.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the bus from Birmingham to Halifax with the following bus company: National Express, FlixBus.
The currency used in the United Kingdom is the British Pound Sterling (GBP). For travelers, using a card is generally more convenient and widely accepted, especially in cities and for transportation tickets, though carrying some cash can be useful for small purchases or in rural areas.
In Halifax, travelers should be cautious of pickpocketing and petty theft, especially in crowded areas like the waterfront and public transit. Scams involving unofficial taxi services or inflated ride-share fares can occur, so it’s best to use licensed transportation. Additionally, travelers should be aware of occasional fraudulent ticket sellers and always purchase transportation tickets from authorized vendors to avoid scams.
Pack lightweight, versatile clothing suitable for the destination's climate, and use secure, lockable luggage to protect belongings. Keep essential items like travel documents, medication, and valuables in a carry-on bag for easy access. Use packing organizers or cubes to maximize space and maintain order. Lastly, include a small first aid kit and personal hygiene items for added comfort during travel.

popular bus stations

Popular bus stations from Birmingham to Halifax

Most Birmingham to Halifax buses use the Birmingham, Coach Station to station pair. Use this guide to compare Birmingham and Halifax bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Birmingham
Arrival bus stations in Halifax

Which Birmingham station do buses to Halifax leave from?

Buses from Birmingham to Halifax leave from Birmingham, Coach Station. The station is 0 miles (1 km) from Birmingham city centre at Mill Lane, Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6DD, United Kingdom.
Birmingham, Coach StationMill Lane, Digbeth, Birmingham, B5 6DD, United KingdomWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Birmingham, Coach Station from Birmingham city centre

Birmingham, Coach Station is 1 km from Birmingham city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus4, 97, 6, X2, 3, 97A, 2, 4A, 5, X1 · 4m · $3 · every ~191 min
X2, 4A, X1, 2, 3, 6, 4, 5 · 13m · $3 · every ~149 min

Birmingham, Coach Station bus station facilities and services

Birmingham, Coach Station has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cafeteria and fast-food options inside the station

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located near the entrance.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Birmingham, Coach Station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Birmingham, Coach Station: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Birmingham, Coach Station: Elevators, ramps.

Birmingham, Great Charles Street QueenswayGreat Charles Street Queensway, Birmingham, UKWifiParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway from Birmingham city centre

Bus822, X8, 12, 24, 126, 13, 23, X10, 829, 9 · 2m · $3 · every ~153 min

Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway bus station facilities and services

Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower, and Ticket Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway. ATMs are available at Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Birmingham, Great Charles Street Queensway: Bus stops are wheelchair accessible.

BirminghamUpper Crust Digbeth, Coach Station, 52-56 Spencer House, Birmingham B5 6DQ, UKWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Birmingham from Birmingham city centre

TRUE

Birmingham bus station facilities and services

Birmingham has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower, and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Multiple fast food and cafes inside

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi available within the station. ATMs are multiple ATMs available inside the station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Birmingham.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Birmingham: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Birmingham: Wheelchair accessible entrances and facilities.

Most popular bus connections to Halifax

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone