Trains from London to Newcastle

Tue, May 28
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from London
to Newcastle

Cheapest

$119

Average

$136

Showing times and prices for May 28

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from London to Newcastle will cost around $ 136 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 119.

cheapest
carrier-logo
09:30London Kings Cross3h 8m 12:38Newcastle
$119
1One-way
$1191One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
08:30London Kings Cross3h 11m 11:41Newcastle
$119
1One-way
$1191One-way
2nd cheapest
carrier-logo
08:06London Kings Cross3h 19m 11:25Newcastle
$121
1One-way
$1211One-way
carrier-logo
08:00London Kings Cross2h 50m 10:50Newcastle
$144
1One-way
$1441One-way
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross2h 50m 11:50Newcastle
$179
1One-way
$1791One-way

Train Times

London to Newcastle

Showing trains for tomorrow, Tue, May 28
carrier-logo
08:00London Kings Cross2h5010:50Newcastle
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:06London Kings Cross3h1911:25Newcastle
0 changes
carrier-logo
08:30London Kings Cross3h1111:41Newcastle
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross2h5011:50Newcastle
0 changes
carrier-logo
09:30London Kings Cross3h812:38Newcastle
0 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 27
Find prices
$38National Express
$269British Airways
Tue
May 28
$119London North Eastern Railway
$23National Express
$212British Airways
Wed
May 29
$96London North Eastern Railway
$19National Express
$136flyest lineas aereas
Thu
May 30
$96London North Eastern Railway
$23National Express
$178openskies
Fri
May 31
$96London North Eastern Railway
$27National Express
$482Aer Lingus
Sat
Jun 1
$78London North Eastern Railway
$27National Express
$212British Airways
Sun
Jun 2
$96London North Eastern Railway
$23National Express
$212British Airways
Mon
Jun 3
$78London North Eastern Railway
$19National Express
$134British Airways
Tue
Jun 4
$65Grand Central Trains
$15National Express
$174British Airways
Wed
Jun 5
$65Grand Central Trains
$13National Express
$134British Airways
Thu
Jun 6
$78London North Eastern Railway
$15National Express
$134British Airways
Fri
Jun 7
$78London North Eastern Railway
$15National Express
$174British Airways
Sat
Jun 8
$78London North Eastern Railway
$23National Express
$174British Airways
Sun
Jun 9
$78London North Eastern Railway
$19National Express
$134British Airways
Mon
Jun 10
$65Grand Central Trains
$19National Express
$98British Airways
Tue
Jun 11
$65Grand Central Trains
$15National Express
$136British Airways
Wed
Jun 12
$43Grand Central Trains
$14National Express
$97British Airways
Thu
Jun 13
$65Grand Central Trains
$15National Express
$97British Airways
Fri
Jun 14
$78London North Eastern Railway
$19National Express
$136British Airways
Sat
Jun 15
$78London North Eastern Railway
$13National Express
$136British Airways
Sun
Jun 16
$78London North Eastern Railway
$13National Express
$134British Airways

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

The fastest trains

from London
to Newcastle

Fastest Journey

2h 50m

Average

3h 3m

train per day

5

Distance

398 km

Showing times and prices for May 28

Of the 5 trains that leave London for Newcastle every day 4 travel direct so it’s quite easy to avoid journeys where you’ll have to change along the way.

These direct trains cover the 398 km distance in an average of 3h 3m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 2h 50m .

The slowest trains will take 3h 19m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

fastest
carrier-logo
09:00London Kings Cross2h 50m 11:50Newcastle
$179
1One-way
$1791One-way
fastest
carrier-logo
08:00London Kings Cross2h 50m 10:50Newcastle
$144
1One-way
$1441One-way
2nd fastest
carrier-logo
09:30London Kings Cross3h 8m 12:38Newcastle
$119
1One-way
$1191One-way
carrier-logo
08:30London Kings Cross3h 11m 11:41Newcastle
$119
1One-way
$1191One-way
carrier-logo
08:06London Kings Cross3h 19m 11:25Newcastle
$121
1One-way
$1211One-way
train

Journey Summary

London to Newcastle Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
3 hours 3 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $103
Trains depart from:London
Trains arrive in:Newcastle
Distance:398 km
TrainTrain Companies:London North Eastern Railway, Cross Country, Grand Central Trains

Trains from London to Newcastle

Trains in the United Kingdom are an efficient way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. With over 60 trains from London to Newcastle to choose from each day, it has never been easier to travel between the two cities. Most London to Newcastle trains are operated by London North Eastern Railway; however, occasional journeys are also operated by Grand Central Trains and Hull Trains. The first London to Newcastle train departs London at around 6:15 a.m., while the last train typically leaves at 11:30 p.m. There are direct trains and services that require a transfer, usually in Doncaster or York, traveling from London to Newcastle every day. All trains depart from London's Kings Cross train station and arrive at either Newcastle or Manors train station in Newcastle. The fastest direct London to Newcastle trains can take under 3 hours, while slower services can take up to 8½ hours to complete the journey.

London to Newcastle trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Newcastle to London | Compare all modes of traveling from London to Newcastle | More about trains to Newcastle


London to Newcastle Train Cost

Average prices for Trains from London to Newcastle when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€154

1 Day in Advance

€131

1 Week in Advance

€110

2 Weeks in Advance

€102

1 Month in Advance

€92

3 Months in Advance

€81

London to Newcastle Trains: General Information


Taking the train is the most popular way to travel from London to Newcastle with dozens of trains making the journey every day.

  • autobus Most London to Newcastle trains are run by London North Eastern Railway. Grand Central Trains and Hull trains also offer occasional journeys.
  • autobus Some London to Newcastle trains are direct, while many others require a transfer at Doncaster or York. All trains depart from London Kings Cross train station and arrive at either Newcastle or Manors train station.
  • autobus Trains from London to Newcastle can take as little as 2 hours and 47 minutes to arrive in Newcastle.
  • autobus Most travelers book their London to Newcastle train tickets 1-2 days in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on London to Newcastle trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 15% cheaper to book a London to Newcastle train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • It is 29% cheaper to book a train ticket 1 week in advance as opposed to the day you intend to travel.
  • London to Newcastle train costs are 40% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of departure.

Taking the Train from London

Trains from London to Newcastle depart from Kings Cross Station and there are excellent local transport links for passengers. London Underground's Northern, Victoria, Piccadilly, Bakerloo, Hammersmith & City, Circle and District lines all stop at Kings Cross, so it is easy to reach the station from anywhere in London. Bus services are also good, and the 10, 46 and 73 stop nearby. Taxis can drop passengers at the departure point in Caledonian Road or at the station taxi rank.

Getting into Newcastle by Train

Those traveling on trains from London to Newcastle will enjoy an excellent view of the famous Angel of the North statue just before they cross the Tyne Bridge and arrive at the station. Newcastle has more to offer than iconic landmarks, and visitors will enjoy shopping at the Intu Metrocentre or exploring the dazzling nightlife of the Diamond Strip or the Quayside. Trains arrive at Newcastle Central Station, and as its name implies, it is in the center of the city. There are good bus and metro links from the station to most parts of Newcastle though many hotels and tourist attractions are within walking distance. Taxis are available from just outside the station and will take passengers to most local destinations.

Compare prices

Best fares for trains from London to Newcastle

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 31
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:303h 11m10:41
LondonNewcastle
Sat, Jun 1
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:002h 52m09:52
LondonNewcastle
Fastest Trains from London to Newcastle
Sun, Jun 30
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:002h 45m10:45
LondonNewcastle
Sun, Jun 16
Train
London North Eastern Railway
09:002h 51m11:51
LondonNewcastle
Sat, Jun 1
Train
London North Eastern Railway
07:002h 52m09:52
LondonNewcastle
Return Train Tickets for Newcastle to London
Wed, May 29
Train
Grand Central Trains
09:353h 9m12:44
NewcastleLondon
Thu, May 30
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:582h 51m11:49
NewcastleLondon
Fri, May 31
Train
London North Eastern Railway
08:582h 51m11:49
NewcastleLondon
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
London
Newcastle
TrainLondon Bridge

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Charing Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Euston

Amenities

Refreshments
TrainLondon Fenchurch Street

Amenities

TrainLondon Kings Cross

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Victoria, Circle
Bus lines 91, 10, 17, 30, 45, 46, 63, 73, 205, 214
TrainLondon Liverpool Street

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Central, Circle, Hammersmith, City
TrainLondon Paddington

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Circle, District
Bus lines 7, 15, 18, 23, 27, 36, 46, 105, 436
TrainLondon St Pancras

Amenities

TrainLondon Victoria

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is within walking distance of the city centre and is connected to other parts of the city by public transport.
Metro lines Circle, District, Victoria
Bus lines 22, 211, 239, C1, N11
How long does it take to get from the train station to the city centre?
This station is a 5-10 minute walk from the city centre.
TrainLondon Waterloo East

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines Bakerloo, Northern, Jubilee, Waterloo, City
Bus lines 1, 4, 26, 59, 68, 76, 77, 100, 139, 168, 171, 172, 176

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone