Trains from Berlin to Warsaw

Tue, May 21
Easy as 1, 2, 3
Choose the cheapest and fastest routes from over 800 official partners
Get there your way
Enjoy travelling by train, bus and flight across Europe
Every time, anywhere
Because your trip doesn't end with a ticket, we’re here for you all the way

The cheapest Trains

from Berlin
to Warsaw

Cheapest

$78

Average

$78

Showing times and prices for May 21

The best way to find a cheap fare is to book your ticket as far in advance as you can and to avoid traveling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Berlin to Warsaw will cost around $ 78 if you buy it on the day, but the cheapest tickets can be found for only $ 78.

cheapest
carrier-logo
06:37Berlin Hbf6h 29m 13:06Warszawa Centralna
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
06:37Berlin Hbf6h 39m 13:16Warszawa Wschodnia
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:37Berlin Hbf6h 43m 16:20Warszawa Centralna
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
09:37Berlin Hbf7h 19m 16:56Warszawa Wschodnia
$78
1One-way
$781One-way
cheapest
carrier-logo
12:37Berlin Hbf6h 45m 19:22Warszawa Centralna
$78
1One-way
$781One-way

These companies trust us.
We sell their tickets all in one place.

Deutsche Bahn
Renfe
Italo
Frecciarossa

COMPARE

Prices across different modes

Train
Bus
Flight
Mon
May 20
Find prices
$27Flixbus
Find prices
Tue
May 21
$78Deutsche Bahn
$27Flixbus
$225Alitalia
Wed
May 22
$58Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$60easyJet
Thu
May 23
$58Deutsche Bahn with connection
$16Flixbus
$60easyJet
Fri
May 24
$52Deutsche Bahn
$22Flixbus
$96easyJet
Sat
May 25
$46Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$80easyJet
Sun
May 26
$46Deutsche Bahn
$21Flixbus
$96easyJet
Mon
May 27
$35Deutsche Bahn
$17Flixbus
$69easyJet
Tue
May 28
$41Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$115Air Baltic
Wed
May 29
$41Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$57easyJet
Thu
May 30
$46Deutsche Bahn
$16Flixbus
$80easyJet
Fri
May 31
$46Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$69easyJet
Sat
Jun 1
$35Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$54easyJet
Sun
Jun 2
$58Deutsche Bahn
$16Flixbus
$104easyJet
Mon
Jun 3
$35Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$76easyJet
Tue
Jun 4
$35Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$115Air Baltic
Wed
Jun 5
$35Deutsche Bahn
$19Flixbus
$51easyJet
Thu
Jun 6
$46Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$68easyJet
Fri
Jun 7
$46Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$84easyJet
Sat
Jun 8
$35Deutsche Bahn
$17Flixbus
$84easyJet
Sun
Jun 9
$35Deutsche Bahn
$14Ecolines
$104easyJet
train

Journey Summary

Berlin to Warsaw Train Information

Avg. Train Duration:
6 hours 23 minutes
Train Ticket Price: $42
Trains depart from:Berlin
Trains arrive in:Warsaw
Distance:517 Kms
TrainTrain Companies:Deutsche Bahn with connection, Deutsche Bahn

Trains from Berlin to Warsaw

Trains in Europe are an effective way to travel between cities, with a number of companies offering domestic and international train routes. Deutsche Bahn, the German national rail provider, runs trains from Berlin to Warsaw with a journey time of around 6½ hours. There are usually 4 trains traveling from Berlin to Warsaw per day, with the first departing Berlin at approximately 6:30 a.m. and the final train leaving at 4:30 p.m. All Berlin to Warsaw trains are direct.

Berlin to Warsaw trains: Not what you're looking for?

Return trains from Warsaw to Berlin | Compare all modes of traveling from Berlin to Warsaw | Or learn more about trains to Warsaw



Berlin to Warsaw Train Cost

Average prices for Trains from Berlin to Warsaw when you book in advance

Booking Period

Average Price

Same Day

€60

1 Day in Advance

€50

1 Week in Advance

€46

2 Weeks in Advance

€46

1 Month in Advance

€35

3 Months in Advance

€31

Berlin to Warsaw Trains: General Information


Deutsche Bahn train ticket prices change frequently so there are no firm rules for finding the best prices. Travelers can usually offset some of cost of Berlin to Warsaw train tickets by planning ahead and checking the prices before booking.

  • autobus All Berlin to Warsaw trains are run by Deutsche Bahn.
  • autobus All Berlin to Warsaw trains are direct, depart from Berlin Hauptbahnhof and arrive at Warszawa Centralna train station.
  • autobus The Berlin to Warsaw train journey takes as little as 6 hours and 18 minutes to arrive in Warsaw.
  • autobus Most travelers book their Berlin to Warsaw train tickets 1 day in advance of the travel date.




Based on Omio's travel data, as the table above clearly illustrates, ticket prices on Berlin to Warsaw trains decrease the further they are booked in advance:

  • It is 17% cheaper to book a Berlin to Warsaw train a day ahead of time rather than purchasing a ticket at the station.
  • Berlin to Warsaw trains are 23% cheaper when booked a week ahead of the travel date.
  • Berlin to Warsaw train costs are 42% cheaper when booked 1 month in advance as opposed to purchasing a train ticket the day of.
Compare prices

Best fares for trains from Berlin to Warsaw

This Weekend
This month
Next Month
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:376h 29m11:06
BerlinWarsaw
Sat, May 25
Train
Deutsche Bahn
04:376h 29m11:06
BerlinWarsaw
Fastest Trains from Berlin to Warsaw
Wed, Jun 26
Train
Deutsche Bahn
03:435h 36m09:19
BerlinWarsaw
Fri, Jun 28
Train
Deutsche Bahn
03:435h 36m09:19
BerlinWarsaw
Thu, Jun 27
Train
Deutsche Bahn
14:435h 37m20:20
BerlinWarsaw
Return Train Tickets for Warsaw to Berlin
Wed, May 22
Train
Deutsche Bahn
03:346h 42m10:16
WarsawBerlin
Thu, May 23
Train
Deutsche Bahn
03:346h 42m10:16
WarsawBerlin
Fri, May 24
Train
Deutsche Bahn
07:446h 55m14:39
WarsawBerlin
Stations
Important Stations and Airports for this Journey
Berlin
Warsaw
TrainBerlin Hbf

Amenities

Refreshments
WC

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the train station and what is the best way to get there?
This station is not located in the city centre but it can be reached by public transport.
Metro lines U5
Bus lines M41, M85, 120, 123, 142, 147, 245
Suburban train lines S3, S5, S7, S9
Tram lines M5, M8, M10
TrainBerlin Ostbahnhof

Amenities

Refreshments

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone