Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo train with SNCF | Intercités

Mon, 28 Sept
+ Add return
SNCF | Intercités de nuit
SNCF | Intercités
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
2,000+ travel companies
SNCF | Intercités de nuit
SNCF | Intercités
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

77₫

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

89₫

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

7 h 32 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

7 h 35 m

Trains on 28 Sept

6

Distance

481 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo will cost around 89₫ if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only 77₫.

Fast trains

On Mon, 28 Sept, we found 6 trains from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo, including 6 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 481 km distance in an average of 7 h 35 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 7 h 32 m .

The slowest trains will take 7 h 37 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • SNCF | Intercités
    11:42 AM7h37
    Toulouse
    7:19 PMMonaco - Monte-Carlo
    77 ₫1One-way
    0 changes
  • SNCF | Intercités
    4:45 AM7h33
    Toulouse
    12:18 PMMonaco - Monte-Carlo
    79 ₫1One-way
    0 changes
  • SNCF | Intercités
    8:43 AM8h32
    Toulouse
    5:15 PMMonaco - Monte-Carlo
    81 ₫1One-way
    0 changes
  • SNCF | Intercités
    7:42 AM7h32
    Toulouse
    3:14 PMMonaco - Monte-Carlo
    88 ₫1One-way
    0 changes
  • SNCF | Intercités
    10:42 AM7h37
    Toulouse
    6:19 PMMonaco - Monte-Carlo
    97 ₫1One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo train times

The table below shows live departures for Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo trains for tomorrow, Monday, 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
SNCF | Intercités4:45 AM Toulouse
7h33
12:18 PM Monaco - Monte-Carlo0 changesdirect
SNCF | Intercités6:42 AM Toulouse
7h35
2:17 PM Monaco - Monte-Carlo0 changesdirect
SNCF | Intercités7:42 AM Toulouse
7h32
3:14 PM Monaco - Monte-Carlo0 changesdirect
SNCF | Intercités8:43 AM Toulouse
8h32
5:15 PM Monaco - Monte-Carlo0 changesdirect
SNCF | Intercités10:42 AM Toulouse
7h37
6:19 PM Monaco - Monte-Carlo0 changesdirect
SNCF | Intercités11:42 AM Toulouse
7h37
7:19 PM Monaco - Monte-Carlo0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo by train, coach or flight

Compare train, coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Journey information

Overview: Train from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo

FranceFrance
MonacoMonaco
Icon of train

Trains from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo run on average 3 times per day, taking around 7h 17m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at 63₫ but you can travel from only 21₫ by coach.

The earliest train runs at 05:49, the last at 22:25. The fastest train covers the 481 km distance in 6h 54m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from 21₫
Distance
481 km
Average train duration
7h 17m
Cheapest ticket price
63₫
Trains per day
3
Fastest train
6h 54m
First train
5:49 AM
Last train
10:25 PM
Cheapest Month
Oct
Cheapest Day
Wed
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jul - Sept
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Tue
Best time to book
14 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from 21₫

Train companies: SNCF | Intercités, SNCF | Intercités de nuit from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo trainsSNCF | Intercités, SNCF | Intercités de nuit trains will get you between Toulouse and Monaco - Monte-Carlo from 21₫. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

SNCF | Intercités

About
SNCF Intercités is the brand used by France's national railway company, SNCF, for its non-high-speed, long and medium-distance services on the classic rail network. Established in 2006, it encompasses routes not served by the TGV network, including both day and overnight trains. Intercités connects major regional cities and offers an alternative for destinations not on the high-speed lines, such as Paris to Clermont-Ferrand, Bordeaux to Marseille, and Nantes to Lyon. These trains are known for being comfortable and air-conditioned, with services like luggage space and, on some lines, Wi-Fi.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | Intercités Duration
6h 54m
Cheapest SNCF | Intercités Price
63₫
SNCF | Intercités frequency
3 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 2 pieces of luggage free of charge
Luggage storage
Luggage racks at the end of carriages and overhead storage
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to ticket conditions
Refund
Full refund if train cancelled by SNCF
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Bar-buffet car with snacks and drinks, or trolley service depending on route
Seat reservation
Optional seat reservation, additional fee applies. Free in 1st class
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, assistance service must be booked 48h in advance
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Dogs require paid ticket. Guide dogs free
Quiet zone

SNCF | Intercités de nuit

About
SNCF Intercités de nuit is the regular overnight train service offered by France's national railway company, SNCF, since 2012. These trains, primarily using Corail coaches, provide a time-effective way to travel across France, connecting Paris to various destinations in the south, including the Alps, the Côte d'Azur, and the Pyrenees. Passengers can choose from reclining seats, 6-berth couchettes in second class, or 4-berth couchettes in first class, with the option to book an entire compartment for privacy. Services can include Wi-Fi, pre-ordered meals, and even shower access at select stations for first-class travelers. Popular routes include Paris to Nice, Toulouse, Briançon, and Lourdes.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average SNCF | Intercités de nuit Duration
14h 56m
Cheapest SNCF | Intercités de nuit Price
99₫
SNCF | Intercités de nuit frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
1 piece of hand luggage and 2 pieces of luggage included
Luggage storage
Luggage racks at the end of carriages and overhead storage
Cancellation Policy
Refund policies vary by ticket type
Refund
Full refund provided for canceled trains
Amenities on board the train
Food sold onboard
Vending machine with snacks and drinks available
Seat reservation
Seat reservation included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces available, staff assistance for boarding/disembarking
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free, larger dogs require paid ticket
Quiet zone

FAQs: Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Monaco - Monte-Carlo, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo can start from as little as 63₫ when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo is 101₫; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo is 6h 54m to travel the 481 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo leaves at 5:49 am. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest train from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo leaves at 10:25 pm.
There are 3 trains a day from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo which require at least one change with SNCF | Intercités de nuit, SNCF | Intercités. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo, you can count on SNCF | Intercités de nuit, SNCF | Intercités for the best way to get you to Monaco - Monte-Carlo. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Toulouse and Monaco - Monte-Carlo and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
Yes, you can take a night train from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo with SNCF | Intercités de nuit. Find all the info regarding night trains in Europe.
A trip to Monaco - Monte-Carlo from Toulouse is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 6h 54m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Toulouse and Monaco - Monte-Carlo including taking a train, coach and flight.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Toulouse and Monaco - Monte-Carlo

Most Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo trains use the Toulouse Matabiau to Monaco-Monte Carlo station pair. Use this guide to compare Toulouse and Monaco - Monte-Carlo train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Toulouse
Arrival train stations in Monaco - Monte-Carlo

Which Toulouse station do trains to Monaco - Monte-Carlo leave from?

Trains from Toulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo leave from Toulouse Matabiau. The station is 1 km from Toulouse city centre at 64 Boulevard Pierre Sémard, 31500 Toulouse, France.
Toulouse Matabiau64 Boulevard Pierre Sémard, 31500 Toulouse, France+33 892353535WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Toulouse Matabiau from Toulouse city centre

Toulouse Matabiau is 1 km from Toulouse city centre. Public transport options include:

BusL9 · 10m · 2₫ · every ~11 min
SubwayA · 3m · 2₫ · every ~29 min

Toulouse Matabiau train station facilities and services

Toulouse Matabiau has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Canteen & Bowl, PAUL, Starbucks, Selecta

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free, unlimited high-speed Wi-Fi when you create a free account. ATMs are the ATM is located in the connecting corridor between Hall 1 and Hall 2 opposite Relay.

Tickets and information

The ticket office is open Mon - Fri: 08:15 - 19:40, Sat: 08:15 - 18:40, Sun: 09:35 - 19:40. Information desks are located in the main concourse.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is service provided by Grand Hôtel d'Orléans, located opposite the station. Fixed pricing per piece of baggage: small baggage: €5.50, medium baggage: €7.50, large baggage: €9.50.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Toulouse Matabiau: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Toulouse Matabiau: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Toulouse Matabiau: Elevators, escalators, step-free access. Disabled Passenger Assistance Service (PSH / PMR). Access Train liO can be reached at +33 0800313131.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Mermoz, Best Western Hotel Innes by HappyCulture, Appart Hotel Clement Ader.

Most popular train connections from Toulouse

HomeTrainsTrains in MonacoToulouse to Monaco - Monte-Carlo train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone