Odense to Hamburg train with Deutsche Bahn (EC,IC,ICE,RE)

Mon, 28 Sept
+ Add return
Snälltåget
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
Trenitalia
2,000+ travel companies
Snälltåget
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
Trenitalia
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Odense to Hamburg

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

35Rp

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

70Rp

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

3 h 12 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

3 h 22 m

Trains on 28 Sept

27

Distance

204 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Odense to Hamburg is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Odense to Hamburg will cost around 70Rp if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only 35Rp.

Fast trains

On Mon, 28 Sept, we found 27 trains from Odense to Hamburg, including 5 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 204 km distance in an average of 3 h 22 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 3 h 12 m .

The slowest trains will take 3 h 32 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Deutsche BahnIC 50101 · IC 5751 · 11159
    2:22 AM6h00
    Odense station
    8:22 AMHamburg Hbf
    35 Rp1One-way
    2 changes
  • Deutsche BahnIC 50113 · IC 5753 · 11163
    5:31 AM4h50
    Odense station
    10:21 AMHamburg Hbf
    35 Rp1One-way
    2 changes
  • Deutsche BahnR 4678 · IC 50101 · IC 5751 · 11159
    12:41 AM7h41
    Odense sygehus st
    8:22 AMHamburg Hbf
    35 Rp1One-way
    3 changes
  • Deutsche BahnR 4678 · IC 70101 · IC 75751 · 11159
    12:41 AM7h41
    Odense sygehus st
    8:22 AMHamburg Hbf
    35 Rp1One-way
    3 changes
  • Deutsche BahnIC 70101 · IC 75751 · 11159
    2:29 AM5h53
    Odense station
    8:22 AMHamburg Hbf
    35 Rp1One-way
    2 changes

Live departures

Odense to Hamburg train times

The table below shows live departures for Odense to Hamburg trains for tomorrow, Monday, 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche BahnIC 50101 · IC 5751 · 111592:22 AM Odense station
6h00
8:22 AM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 70101 · IC 75751 · 111592:29 AM Odense station
5h53
8:22 AM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 50113 · IC 5753 · 111635:31 AM Odense station
4h50
10:21 AM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 70113 · IC 5753 · 111635:31 AM Odense station
4h50
10:21 AM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnR 2614 · RJ 383
On time
7:20 AM Odense sygehus st
3h28
10:48 AM Hamburg Altona
1 change
Deutsche BahnR 2614 · IC 50121 · IC 5755 · 111677:20 AM Odense sygehus st
5h02
12:22 PM Hamburg Hbf3 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 50121 · IC 5755 · 111677:31 AM Odense station
4h51
12:22 PM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnRJ 383
On time
7:36 AM Odense station
3h12
10:48 AM Hamburg Altona
0 changesdirect
Deutsche BahnR 2818 · ECE 393
On time
9:01 AM Odense sygehus st
4h07
1:08 PM Hamburg Hbf
1 change
Deutsche BahnR 2818 · IC 50129 · IC 5757 · 111719:01 AM Odense sygehus st
5h20
2:21 PM Hamburg Hbf3 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 50129 · IC 5757 · 111719:31 AM Odense station
4h50
2:21 PM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnECE 393
On time
9:36 AM Odense station
3h32
1:08 PM Hamburg Hbf
0 changesdirect
Deutsche BahnR 2828 · RJ 385
On time
11:01 AM Odense sygehus st
3h47
2:48 PM Hamburg Altona
1 change
Deutsche BahnR 2828 · IC 50137 · IC 5759 · 1117511:01 AM Odense sygehus st
5h21
4:22 PM Hamburg Hbf3 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 50137 · IC 5759 · 1117511:32 AM Odense station
4h50
4:22 PM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnRJ 385
On time
11:36 AM Odense station
3h12
2:48 PM Hamburg Altona
0 changesdirect
Deutsche BahnR 2836 · ECE 395
On time
1:01 PM Odense sygehus st
4h12
5:13 PM Hamburg Hbf
1 change
Deutsche BahnR 2836 · IC 50145 · IC 5761 · 111791:01 PM Odense sygehus st
5h21
6:22 PM Hamburg Hbf3 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 50145 · IC 5761 · 111791:31 PM Odense station
4h51
6:22 PM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnECE 395
On time
1:36 PM Odense station
3h37
5:13 PM Hamburg Hbf
0 changesdirect
Deutsche BahnR 2650 · ECE 397
On time
3:20 PM Odense sygehus st
3h41
7:01 PM Hamburg Hbf
1 change
Deutsche BahnR 2650 · IC 50153 · IC 5763 · 111833:20 PM Odense sygehus st
5h02
8:22 PM Hamburg Hbf3 changes
Deutsche BahnIC 50153 · IC 5763 · 111833:31 PM Odense station
4h51
8:22 PM Hamburg Hbf2 changes
Deutsche BahnECE 397
On time
3:36 PM Odense station
3h25
7:01 PM Hamburg Hbf
0 changesdirect
Deutsche BahnIC 855 · R 5073 · 11035+Norddeutsche Eisenbahn Gesellschaft57334:09 PM Odense station
5h32
9:41 PM Hamburg Hbf4 changes

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Odense to Hamburg by train or coach

Compare train and coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct
Mon
05 Oct
Tue
06 Oct
Wed
07 Oct
Thu
08 Oct
Fri
09 Oct
Sat
10 Oct
Sun
11 Oct

Why should you book Odense to Hamburg trains with Omio?

Snälltåget as well as Deutsche Bahn offer trains services from Odense to Hamburg.
Omio is the only official third party seller for Snälltåget tickets.

Why book with Omio vs Snälltåget?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Snälltåget, but also compare tickets for the likes of Deutsche Bahn to find the best option for your trip from Odense to Hamburg.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Snälltåget with all available travel options, which are train and bus to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Odense to Hamburg.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Odense to Hamburg

DenmarkDenmark
GermanyGermany
Icon of train

Trains from Odense to Hamburg run on average 10 times per day, taking around 3h 54m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at 25Rp but you can travel from only 15Rp by coach.

There are 3 trains per day. The earliest train runs at 00:06, the last at 23:56. The fastest train covers the 204 km distance in 3h 7m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from 15Rp
Distance
204 km
Average train duration
3h 54m
Cheapest ticket price
25Rp
Trains per day
10
Direct trains
3
Fastest train
3h 7m
First train
12:06 AM
Last train
11:56 PM
Cheapest Month
Nov
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Wed
Best time to book
35 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from 15Rp

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn, Snälltåget from Odense to Hamburg trainsDeutsche Bahn, Snälltåget trains will get you between Odense and Hamburg from 15Rp. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
3h 7m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
25Rp
Deutsche Bahn frequency
10 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

Snälltåget

About
Snälltåget is a Swedish train company that offers a range of services to its passengers. It operates a fleet of modern trains, including the X2000, which is the fastest train in Sweden, and the InterCity, which is a comfortable and reliable train. The company also offers a range of ticket types, including single tickets, return tickets, and group tickets. The most popular routes for Snälltåget are between Stockholm and Gothenburg, Malmö and Gothenburg, and Stockholm and Malmö.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Snälltåget Duration
3h 31m
Cheapest Snälltåget Price
28Rp
Snälltåget frequency
1 a day
Luggage included
One piece of hand luggage and one larger piece of luggage included
Luggage storage
Overhead racks, under seats, and designated luggage areas
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible according to refund policy
Refund
Full refund if train is cancelled by operator
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant car with hot and cold meals, snacks, and beverages
Seat reservation
Seat reservation is mandatory and included in ticket price
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair spaces and accessible toilets available
Pets
Small pets in carriers travel free. Large dogs require paid ticket and must be leashed
Quiet zone

FAQs: Odense to Hamburg train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Odense to Hamburg by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Hamburg, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Odense to Hamburg can start from as little as 25Rp when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Odense to Hamburg is 61Rp; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Odense to Hamburg is 3h 7m to travel the 204 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Odense to Hamburg leaves at 12:06 am. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest train from Odense to Hamburg leaves at 11:56 pm.
Yes, there are 3 direct trains a day from Odense to Hamburg with Snälltåget, Deutsche Bahn. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct trains.
Yes, there are multiple high-speed train options for your journey from Odense to Hamburg. You can choose between Snälltåget. Snälltåget trains take around 3h 31m
When taking a train from Odense to Hamburg, you can count on Snälltåget, Deutsche Bahn for the best way to get you to Hamburg. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Odense and Hamburg and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Hamburg from Odense is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 3h 7m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Odense and Hamburg including taking a train and coach.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Odense and Hamburg

Most Odense to Hamburg trains use the Odense to Hamburg Hbf station pair, with some services arriving at Hamburg-Altona. Use this guide to compare Odense and Hamburg train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Odense
Arrival train stations in Hamburg

Which Odense station do trains to Hamburg leave from?

Trains from Odense to Hamburg leave from Odense. The station is 1 km from Odense city centre at Østre Stationsvej 27, 5000 Odense C, Denmark.
OdenseØstre Stationsvej 27, 5000 Odense C, Denmark+45 70 13 14 15WifiLockersParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation DeskLuggage Carts
City-centre transport

Getting to Odense from Odense city centre

Bus12A · 11m · 1Rp · every ~7 min
TramL · 3m · every ~12 min

Odense train station facilities and services

Odense has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental, Information Desk and Luggage Carts.

Food and drink

Food options include: Restaurant Flammen, Restaurant Under Lindetræet

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free. ATMs are available in the train station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Odense. Information desks are located in the main hall.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Odense. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Odense: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Odense: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Odense: Ramps.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Plaza, First Hotel Grand, Radisson Blu H.C. Andersen Hotel.

Odense sygehus st5000 Odense, DenmarkDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCBike ParkingBike Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Odense sygehus st from Odense city centre

Odense sygehus st is 2 km from Odense city centre. Public transport options include:

Train030 · 3m · every ~5 min

Odense sygehus st train station facilities and services

Odense sygehus st has practical services for this route, including Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Bike Parking and Bike Rental.

Food and drink

Food and drink options are available at Odense sygehus st.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

ATMs are available at Odense sygehus st.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Odense sygehus st: Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Odense sygehus st: Bike Parking, Bike Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Odense sygehus st.

Odense, Kottesgade / Byens Bro (togbus)Kottesgade & Byens Bro, 5000 Odense, DenmarkWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Odense, Kottesgade / Byens Bro (togbus) from Odense city centre

TRUE

Odense, Kottesgade / Byens Bro (togbus) train station facilities and services

Odense, Kottesgade / Byens Bro (togbus) has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Several restaurants at the station.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free WiFi available at the station. ATMs are aTM machines available at the station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Odense, Kottesgade / Byens Bro (togbus).

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Odense, Kottesgade / Byens Bro (togbus): Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Odense, Kottesgade / Byens Bro (togbus): Station is wheelchair accessible.

More options for your journey from Odense to Hamburg

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in GermanyOdense to Hamburg train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone