Munich to Bruges train with Deutsche Bahn (ICE,IC)

Mon, 28 Sept
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
Trenitalia
České dráhy
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
Trenitalia
České dráhy
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Munich to Bruges

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

90฿

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

141฿

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

7 h 48 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

8 h 1 m

Trains on 28 Sept

11

Distance

691 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Munich to Bruges is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Munich to Bruges will cost around 141฿ if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only 90฿.

Fast trains

To travel from Munich to Bruges you need to make at least 2 changes.

  • Deutsche BahnICE 516 · IC 2041 · ICE 10 · IC 2843
    1:28 PM9h22
    Munich Hbf
    10:50 PMBruges station
    90 ฿1One-way
    3 changes
  • Deutsche BahnICE 518 · ICE 2012 · ICE 12 · IC 2841
    11:28 AM9h22
    Munich Hbf
    8:50 PMBruges station
    91 ฿1One-way
    3 changes
  • Deutsche BahnICE 564 · ICE 216 · ICE 12 · IC 2841
    1:02 PM7h48
    Munich Hbf
    8:50 PMBruges station
    97 ฿1One-way
    3 changes
  • Deutsche BahnICE 596 · ICE 12 · IC 2841
    12:45 PM8h05
    Munich Hbf
    8:50 PMBruges station
    97 ฿1One-way
    2 changes
  • Deutsche BahnICE 598 · ICE 14 · IC 8002
    10:45 AM8h00
    Munich Hbf
    6:45 PMBruges station
    108 ฿1One-way
    2 changes

Live departures

Munich to Bruges train times

The table below shows live departures for Munich to Bruges trains for tomorrow, Monday, 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche BahnICE 612 · IC 2047 · ICE 314 · IC 2837
On time
7:28 AM Munich Hbf
9h25
4:53 PM Bruges station
3 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 1010 · ICE 926 · ICE 310 · IC 538
On time
8:19 AM Munich Hbf
9h42
6:01 PM Bruges station
3 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 690 · ICE 314 · IC 2837
On time
8:45 AM Munich Hbf
8h08
4:53 PM Bruges station
2 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 610 · IC 2045 · ICE 14 · IC 8002
On time
9:28 AM Munich Hbf
9h17
6:45 PM Bruges station
3 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 610 · ICE 310 · IC 538
On time
9:28 AM Munich Hbf
8h33
6:01 PM Bruges station
2 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 598 · ICE 14 · IC 8002
On time
10:45 AM Munich Hbf
8h00
6:45 PM Bruges station
2 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 518 · ICE 2012 · ICE 12 · IC 2841
On time
11:28 AM Munich Hbf
9h22
8:50 PM Bruges station
3 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 596 · ICE 12 · IC 2841
On time
12:45 PM Munich Hbf
8h05
8:50 PM Bruges station
2 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 564 · ICE 216 · ICE 12 · IC 2841
On time
1:02 PM Munich Hbf
7h48
8:50 PM Bruges station
3 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 516 · IC 2041 · ICE 10 · IC 2843
On time
1:28 PM Munich Hbf
9h22
10:50 PM Bruges station
3 changes
Deutsche BahnICE 594 · ICE 10 · IC 2843
On time
2:45 PM Munich Hbf
8h05
10:50 PM Bruges station
2 changes

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Munich to Bruges by train, coach or flight

Compare train, coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct
Mon
05 Oct
Tue
06 Oct
Wed
07 Oct
Thu
08 Oct
Fri
09 Oct
Sat
10 Oct
Sun
11 Oct
Mon
12 Oct
Tue
13 Oct
Wed
14 Oct
Thu
15 Oct
Fri
16 Oct
Sat
17 Oct
Sun
18 Oct

Why should you book Munich to Bruges trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn operates all trains services from Munich to Bruges.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Munich to Bruges.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Munich to Bruges.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Munich to Bruges.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Munich to Bruges

GermanyGermany
BelgiumBelgium
Icon of train

Trains from Munich to Bruges run on average 4 times per day, taking around 7h 48m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at 58฿ but you can travel from only 37฿ by coach.

The earliest train runs at 04:09, the last at 23:28. The fastest train covers the 691 km distance in 7h 0m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from 37฿
Distance
691 km
Average train duration
7h 48m
Cheapest ticket price
58฿
Trains per day
4
Fastest train
7h 0m
First train
4:09 AM
Last train
11:28 PM
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Oct - Dec
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Mon
Best time to book
14 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Coach from 37฿

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn from Munich to Bruges trainsDeutsche Bahn trains will get you between Munich and Bruges from 37฿. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
7h 0m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
58฿
Deutsche Bahn frequency
9 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

FAQs: Munich to Bruges train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Munich to Bruges by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Bruges, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Munich to Bruges can start from as little as 58฿ when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Munich to Bruges is 147฿; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Munich to Bruges is 7h 0m to travel the 691 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Munich to Bruges leaves at 4:09 am. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest train from Munich to Bruges leaves at 11:28 pm.
There are 4 trains a day from Munich to Bruges which require at least one change with Deutsche Bahn. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Munich to Bruges, you can count on Deutsche Bahn for the best way to get you to Bruges. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Munich and Bruges and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Bruges from Munich is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 7h 0m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Munich and Bruges including taking a train, coach and flight.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Munich and Bruges

Most Munich to Bruges trains use the München Hbf to Brugge station pair, with some services arriving at Brugge-St.-Pieters. Use this guide to compare Munich and Bruges train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Munich
Arrival train stations in Bruges

Which Munich station do trains to Bruges leave from?

Trains from Munich to Bruges leave from München Hbf. The station is 1 km from Munich city centre at Bayerstraße 10A, 80335 Munich, Germany.
München HbfBayerstraße 10A, 80335 Munich, GermanyWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to München Hbf from Munich city centre

München Hbf is 1 km from Munich city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus100 · 15m · every ~11 min
Tram21 · 12m · 2฿ · every ~12 min

München Hbf train station facilities and services

München Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Cantina Estación Mediterrano, Rischart Bakery, Ditsch Pretzels, backWERK, Cafe-Shop, Le Crobag, Yorma's, Coffee Fellows, Dunkin Donuts, McDonald's, & many more

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi for 30 minutes. . ATMs are available at München Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at München Hbf. Information desks are there is an information desk located on the main concourse near the food court.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is the station has luggage lockers. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at München Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at München Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at München Hbf: Accessibility equipment, elevators, & mobility service. Contact the Mobility Service Centre at +49 3065212888 or [email protected].

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include a&o München Hauptbahnhof, IntercityHotel München, Sofitel Munich Bayerpost.

München HackerbrückeMünchen-Hackerbrücke, Arnulfstr. 31, 80335 MünchenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to München Hackerbrücke from Munich city centre

München Hackerbrücke is 2 km from Munich city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainS1, S3, S8, S2, S6, S5, S4 · 9m · 1฿ · every ~61 min

München Hackerbrücke train station facilities and services

München Hackerbrücke has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Augustiner Bräustuben, Lenz, Das Bad, Subway

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at München Hackerbrücke. ATMs are available at München Hackerbrücke.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at München Hackerbrücke. Information desks are available at München Hackerbrücke.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at München Hackerbrücke. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at München Hackerbrücke: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at München Hackerbrücke: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at München Hackerbrücke.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Theresienhöhe, Hotel Schweiz, Hotel Uhland, Germania.

München OstMünchen Ost, Orleansplatz 11, 81667 MünchenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to München Ost from Munich city centre

München Ost is 2 km from Munich city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainS8, S1, S2, S3, S6, S4, S5 · 5m · 1฿ · every ~61 min
Drf, 961, 963, 965, 967, 969 · 8m · 2฿ · every ~1 min
Bus62 · 11m · every ~15 min
N45 · 22m · 3฿
Tram21, N19 · 17m · 3฿ · every ~13 min
SubwayU5 · 4m · 3฿ · every ~20 min

München Ost train station facilities and services

München Ost has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Haidhauser Augustiner, Burger King, Tassilogarten, Mitani

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at München Ost. ATMs are available at München Ost.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at München Ost. Information desks are available at München Ost.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at München Ost. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at München Ost: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at München Ost: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at München Ost.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hilton Munich City, MOMA1890, Mk Hotel, Hotel Pension Christl.

More options for your journey from Munich to Bruges

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

Most popular train connections to Bruges

HomeTrainsTrains in BelgiumMunich to Bruges train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone