Bremen to Rotterdam train with Deutsche Bahn (IC,ICE,RB,RE)

Mon, 28 Sept
+ Add return
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
Trenitalia
České dráhy
2,000+ travel companies
Deutsche Bahn
SNCF | TGV INOUI
Italo
Trenitalia
České dráhy
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest trains from Bremen to Rotterdam

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

$26

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

$53

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

4 h 41 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

5 h 20 m

Trains on 28 Sept

4

Distance

320 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap train ticket from Bremen to Rotterdam is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Bremen to Rotterdam will cost around $53 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap train tickets today for only $26.

Fast trains

On Mon, 28 Sept, we found 4 trains from Bremen to Rotterdam, including 4 direct services.

These direct trains cover the 320 km distance in an average of 5 h 20 m but if you time it right, some trains will get you there in just 4 h 41 m .

The slowest trains will take 5 h 34 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:53 AM5h32
    Bremen
    2:25 PMRotterdam
    $261One-way
    0 changes
  • Deutsche Bahn
    7:53 AM5h32
    Bremen
    1:25 PMRotterdam
    $311One-way
    0 changes
  • Deutsche Bahn
    6:44 AM5h34
    Bremen
    12:18 PMRotterdam
    $531One-way
    0 changes
  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:44 AM4h41
    Bremen
    1:25 PMRotterdam
    $1041One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Bremen to Rotterdam train times

The table below shows live departures for Bremen to Rotterdam trains for tomorrow, Monday, 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated train journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Deutsche Bahn6:44 AM Bremen
5h34
12:18 PM Rotterdam0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn7:53 AM Bremen
5h32
1:25 PM Rotterdam0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn8:44 AM Bremen
4h41
1:25 PM Rotterdam0 changesdirect
Deutsche Bahn8:53 AM Bremen
5h32
2:25 PM Rotterdam0 changesdirect

This is the last train of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Bremen to Rotterdam by train, coach or flight

Compare train, coach and flight prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Bremen to Rotterdam trains with Omio?

Deutsche Bahn operates all trains services from Bremen to Rotterdam.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Bremen to Rotterdam.

Why book with Omio vs Deutsche Bahn?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Deutsche Bahn with all available travel options, which are train, bus and flight to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Bremen to Rotterdam.

Why book with Omio over Trainline or Wanderu?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including train, bus and flight to find the ideal travel option from Bremen to Rotterdam.

Journey information

Overview: Train from Bremen to Rotterdam

GermanyGermany
NetherlandsNetherlands
Icon of train

Trains from Bremen to Rotterdam run on average 5 times per day, taking around 4h 27m. Cheap train tickets for this journey start at $24 if you book in advance.

The earliest train runs at 00:04, the last at 23:54. The fastest train covers the 320 km distance in 3h 51m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
320 km
Average train duration
4h 27m
Cheapest ticket price
$24
Trains per day
5
Fastest train
3h 51m
First train
12:04 AM
Last train
11:54 PM
Cheapest Month
May
Cheapest Day
Tue
High Season
Apr - Jun
Low Season
Jan - Mar
Busiest Day
Thu
Least Busy Day
Sun
Best time to book
2 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Train companies: Deutsche Bahn from Bremen to Rotterdam trainsDeutsche Bahn trains will get you between Bremen and Rotterdam from $24. With over 1000 travel companies on Omio, you can find the best train times and tickets for your trip.

Deutsche Bahn

About
Deutsche Bahn (DB) is Germany’s main train operator, running around 40,000 domestic and international services each day. Its fleet includes a variety of train types: high-speed ICE (Intercity Express) trains, reaching up to 300 km/h; IC (Intercity) and EC (EuroCity) trains for long-distance travel; and IRE (Interregio-Express), RE (Regional Express), and RB (Regionalbahn) services for regional and local connections. While bathrooms are standard on all trains, amenities such as onboard restaurants and free Wi-Fi are available only on certain train types and routes. DB offers a wide range of fares, including Super Saver, Saver, and Flexible tickets, along with discount cards like the BahnCard 25, 50, and 100. Additional options include single tickets, day tickets, and group tickets. Popular routes include Berlin–Munich, Hamburg–Frankfurt, Cologne–Stuttgart, Berlin–Dresden, and Hamburg–Cologne, as well as numerous regional services across Germany.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Deutsche Bahn Duration
3h 51m
Cheapest Deutsche Bahn Price
$24
Deutsche Bahn frequency
5 a day
Luggage included
Passengers are allowed to bring hand luggage and one additional larger item free of charge, provided they can carry it themselves
Luggage storage
Luggage can be stored in overhead racks, under the seat, or in designated luggage areas near the doors or in the middle of the carriage.
Cancellation Policy
Tickets can be canceled based on their fare conditions as mentioned in what type of train tickets are refundable?
Refund
If DB cancels a train, passengers are entitled to a full refund of the ticket price.
Amenities on board the train
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Most ICE and many IC/EC trains have:
A Bordrestaurant (restaurant car) where you can sit and eat.
A Bordbistro (bistro bar) with snacks, hot meals, and drinks to-go.
At-seat service in 1st class: staff will take your order and serve food/drinks directly to your seat.
Regional trains (RE / RB / S-Bahn):
No onboard catering.
You’re welcome to bring your own food and drinks.
Seat reservation
Second Class:
Not included by default.
You can add a seat reservation when booking (recommended for busy routes).
Costs around €4.90 per seat (or €5.90 if booked separately later).
First Class:
Yes, always included in the ticket price.
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
DB trains are equipped with facilities for passengers with reduced mobility, including wheelchair spaces, accessible restrooms, and assistance services.
Pets
Small pets (e.g. cats, small dogs, etc.):
Allowed for free if they can fit in a transport box (max. size: hand luggage).
Must stay in the box for the entire journey.
Large dogs:
Require a separate (paid) ticket — typically half the price of a regular second-class ticket.
Must be leashed and wear a muzzle while on the train.
Cannot sit on seats.
Assistance dogs:
Travel free of charge.
Do not need a muzzle or leash if medically not required.
Allowed to accompany the passenger at all times.
Quiet zone

FAQs: Bremen to Rotterdam train

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Bremen to Rotterdam by train. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest train, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Rotterdam, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap train tickets from Bremen to Rotterdam can start from as little as $24 when you book in advance. The average train ticket price for Bremen to Rotterdam is $103; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by train from Bremen to Rotterdam is 3h 51m to travel the 320 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest train from Bremen to Rotterdam leaves at 12:04 am. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest train from Bremen to Rotterdam leaves at 11:54 pm.
There are 5 trains a day from Bremen to Rotterdam which require at least one change with Deutsche Bahn. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer trains.
When taking a train from Bremen to Rotterdam, you can count on Deutsche Bahn for the best way to get you to Rotterdam. You can also check all possible train companies who offer a service between Bremen and Rotterdam and compare the amenities they offer before buying a train ticket.
A trip to Rotterdam from Bremen is worth doing but not as a day trip with a journey time of 3h 51m each way. Check with Omio app the best way to travel.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Bremen and Rotterdam including taking a train, coach and flight.

popular train stations

Important Stations and Airports in Bremen and Rotterdam

Most Bremen to Rotterdam trains use the Bremen Hbf to Rotterdam Centraal station pair, with some services arriving at Schiedam Centrum. Use this guide to compare Bremen and Rotterdam train stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like train station facilities and services.

Departure train stations in Bremen
Arrival train stations in Rotterdam

Which Bremen station do trains to Rotterdam leave from?

Trains from Bremen to Rotterdam leave from Bremen Hbf. The station is 1 km from Bremen city centre at Bremen Hbf, Bahnhofsplatz 15, 28195 Bremen.
Bremen HbfBremen Hbf, Bahnhofsplatz 15, 28195 BremenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bremen Hbf from Bremen city centre

Bremen Hbf is 1 km from Bremen city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus24E, N5, N3, 25, 24 · 4m · every ~26 min
TramN4, N1, 1E, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1 · 3m · every ~39 min

Bremen Hbf train station facilities and services

Bremen Hbf has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Du & ich, Mexcal, Savarin, Aldo

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bremen Hbf. ATMs are available at Bremen Hbf.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bremen Hbf. Information desks are available at Bremen Hbf.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bremen Hbf. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bremen Hbf: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bremen Hbf: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bremen Hbf.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include City-Hotel, Buthmann, Hotel Bremer Haus, Courtyard by Marriott.

Bremen NeustadtBremen Neustadt, Am Neustadtsbahnhof 5-7, 28199 BremenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bremen Neustadt from Bremen city centre

Bremen Neustadt is 1 km from Bremen city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainRs4, Rs3, Rb58 · 3m · $1 · every ~6 min
BusN3, 24 · 7m · every ~13 min
Rb58, Rs4, Rs3 · 9m

Bremen Neustadt train station facilities and services

Bremen Neustadt has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Burgerme, Pachamama, Novazena, Cafe & Bar Celona

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bremen Neustadt. ATMs are available at Bremen Neustadt.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bremen Neustadt. Information desks are available at Bremen Neustadt.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bremen Neustadt. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bremen Neustadt: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bremen Neustadt: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bremen Neustadt.

Shops, hotels and contact

Nearby hotels include Hotel Stadt Bremen, Ibis Styles Bremen Altstadt, Westfalia, Hotel ÜberFluss.

Bremen-WalleBremen-Walle, Waller Ring 146, 28219 BremenWifiLockersShoppingParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCLoungeLost and Found OfficeTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar RentalInformation Desk
City-centre transport

Getting to Bremen-Walle from Bremen city centre

Bremen-Walle is 3 km from Bremen city centre. Public transport options include:

TrainRs1 · 3m · $1 · every ~7 min
BusRs1 · 7m
N7, 26 · 13m · every ~8 min
Tram2 · 16m · every ~11 min
2 · 17m · every ~11 min

Bremen-Walle train station facilities and services

Bremen-Walle has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Lockers, Shopping, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Lounge, Lost and Found Office, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental and Information Desk.

Food and drink

Food options include: Almaz, Muru's Curry, Aris da Franco, Palast Grill 7

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Wi-Fi is available at Bremen-Walle. ATMs are available at Bremen-Walle.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Bremen-Walle. Information desks are available at Bremen-Walle.

Luggage and lost property

Luggage storage is available at Bremen-Walle. Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Bremen-Walle: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Bremen-Walle: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Bremen-Walle.

More options for your journey from Bremen to Rotterdam

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeTrainsTrains in NetherlandsBremen to Rotterdam train

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone