Malmö MMA to Kiruna KRN flight with Sas Airways

Mon, 28 Sept
+ Add return
Sas Airways
Vueling
peach aviation
Air France
AirAsia
2,000+ travel companies
Sas Airways
Vueling
peach aviation
Air France
AirAsia
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

Journey information

Overview: Malmö to Kiruna flight

SwedenSweden
SwedenSweden
Icon of flight

Flights from Malmö to Kiruna depart on average 9 times per day, taking around 2h 54m. Cheap flight tickets for this journey start at 165S$ but you can travel from only 30S$ by train.

The earliest flight runs at 05:50, the last at 21:50. The fastest flight covers the 1412 km distance in 2h 45m. January is the cheapest month to fly.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from 30S$
Distance
1412 km
Average flight duration
2h 54m
Cheapest ticket price
165S$
Flights per day
9
Fastest flight
2h 45m
First flight
5:50 AM
Last flight
9:50 PM
Cheapest Month
Jan
Cheapest Day
Fri
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Busiest Day
Fri
Least Busy Day
Fri
Best time to book
1 day
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Cheapest alternative travel mode
Train from 30S$

The cheapest and fastest flights from Malmö to Kiruna

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

592S$

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

703S$

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

3 h 25 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

9 h 21 m

Flights on 28 Sept

8

Distance

1412 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap flight ticket from Malmö to Kiruna is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Malmö to Kiruna will cost around 703S$ if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap flight tickets today for only 592S$.

Fast flights

To travel from Malmö to Kiruna you need to make at least one change.

  • Sas AirwaysSK106 · SK1040
    9:50 AM24h15
    Malmo Airport
    10:05 AMKiruna Airport
    592 S$1One-way
    1 change
  • Sas AirwaysSK126 · SK1040
    7:40 PM14h25
    Malmo Airport
    10:05 AMKiruna Airport
    676 S$1One-way
    1 change
  • Sas AirwaysSK126 · SK1042
    7:40 PM17h35
    Malmo Airport
    1:15 PMKiruna Airport
    676 S$1One-way
    1 change
  • Sas AirwaysSK2112 · SK1042
    4:00 PM21h15
    Malmo Airport
    1:15 PMKiruna Airport
    676 S$1One-way
    1 change
  • Sas AirwaysSK2112 · SK1040
    4:00 PM18h05
    Malmo Airport
    10:05 AMKiruna Airport
    676 S$1One-way
    1 change

Live departures

Malmö to Kiruna flight times

The table below shows live departures for Malmö to Kiruna flights for tomorrow, Monday, 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated flight journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Sas AirwaysSK130 · SK10426:00 AM Malmo Airport
7h15
1:15 PM Kiruna Airport1 change
Sas AirwaysSK130 · SK10406:00 AM Malmo Airport
4h05
10:05 AM Kiruna Airport1 change
Sas AirwaysSK106 · SK10409:50 AM Malmo Airport
24h15
10:05 AM Kiruna Airport1 change
Sas AirwaysSK106 · SK10429:50 AM Malmo Airport
3h25
1:15 PM Kiruna Airport1 change
Sas AirwaysSK2112 · SK10424:00 PM Malmo Airport
21h15
1:15 PM Kiruna Airport1 change
Sas AirwaysSK2112 · SK10404:00 PM Malmo Airport
18h05
10:05 AM Kiruna Airport1 change
Sas AirwaysSK126 · SK10407:40 PM Malmo Airport
14h25
10:05 AM Kiruna Airport1 change
Sas AirwaysSK126 · SK10427:40 PM Malmo Airport
17h35
1:15 PM Kiruna Airport1 change

This is the last flight of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Malmö to Kiruna by flight, coach or train

Compare flight, coach and train prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Malmö to Kiruna flights with Omio?

Sas Airways operates all flights services from Malmö to Kiruna.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Malmö to Kiruna.

Why book with Omio vs Sas Airways?

  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Sas Airways with all available travel options, which are flight, bus and train to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Malmö to Kiruna.

Why book with Omio over Edreams or Kayak?

  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including flight, bus and train to find the ideal travel option from Malmö to Kiruna.

Airlines: Sas Airways from Malmö to KirunaFind the best flights between Malmö to Kiruna with Omio's travel partners Sas Airways from 30S$. We can find you the best deals, schedules and tickets when comparing and booking the best trip.

Sas Airways

About
SAS, or Scandinavian Airlines, is the national airline of Denmark, Norway, and Sweden, headquartered in Solna, Sweden. Founded in 1946, it emerged from a merger of the three countries' national carriers to handle transatlantic operations. SAS operates extensive regional services within Scandinavia and Europe, as well as international flights to Asia and North America, with primary hubs in Copenhagen, Stockholm, and Oslo. As of July 2024, SAS, including its subsidiaries SAS Link and SAS Connect, operates a fleet of 133 aircraft to 130 destinations. SAS joined SkyTeam on September 1, 2024, after leaving Star Alliance.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Sas Airways Duration
2h 45m
Cheapest Sas Airways Price
165S$
Sas Airways frequency
8 a day
Luggage included
1 carry-on bag (max 8kg) and 1 personal item included
Additional luggage
23kg checked baggage can be purchased
Cancellation Policy
Refundable tickets available with SAS Plus/Business. SAS Go tickets non-refundable but changeable for a fee.
Pregnant on board
Allowed to fly until week 36 of pregnancy. After week 28, medical certificate required
Unaccompagned minor
Available for children aged 5-17, must be booked at least 48 hours before departure. Service fee applies
Amenities on board the airplane
Wifi
Food sold onboard
USB plugs
Accessibility
Assistance available for passengers with reduced mobility, must be booked at least 48 hours before departure
Pets
Small pets in cabin, max 8kg including carrier
Entertaiment on board

FAQs: Malmö to Kiruna flights

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Malmö to Kiruna by flight. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest flight, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Kiruna, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap plane tickets from Malmö to Kiruna can start from as little as 165S$ when you book in advance. The average flight ticket price for Malmö to Kiruna is 514S$; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by plane from Malmö to Kiruna is 2h 45m to travel the 1412 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest flight from Malmö to Kiruna leaves at 5:50 am. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest flight from Malmö to Kiruna leaves at 9:50 pm.
There are 9 flights a day from Malmö to Kiruna which require at least one change with Sas Airways. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer flights.
When taking a flight from Malmö to Kiruna, you can count on Sas Airways for the best way to get you to Kiruna. You can also check all possible airlines who offer a service between Malmö and Kiruna and compare the amenities they offer before buying a plane ticket.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 3 ways to travel between Malmö and Kiruna including taking a flight, coach and train.
For domestic flights we recommend to arrive 1.5 to 2 hours before departure. Please check the website of your departure airport if in doubt. Some airports may offer booking time slots for security checks or offer additional information on when to get there based on time of day.
Most airlines permit carry-on bags that fit within specific dimensions (e.g., 22 x 14 x 9 inches or 56 x 36 x 23 cm), including handles and wheels. Bags must fit in the overhead bin or under the seat in front of you.
Many airlines impose weight limits, commonly ranging between 7 kg (15 lbs) and 12 kg (26 lbs). Typically, passengers are allowed one carry-on bag and one personal item (for example a purse, laptop bag, or backpack). Personal items must fit under the seat in front of you. Budget Airlines (like Ryanair or Wizz Air) have stricter size and weight limits, often requiring fees for larger carry-ons. Full-Service Airlines have more lenient policies, sometimes including more spacious dimensions or higher weight limits depending on your ticket class.
The list of items prohibited on an airplane varies by country and airline, but in general, the following items are not allowed in carry-on or checked baggage: Weapons and self-defence items, sharp objects, flammable materials, explosives, toxic substances, or liquids over 100ml (except for medications and baby essentials). In checked baggage, firearms (without authorization), explosives, large lithium batteries, and hazardous chemicals are prohibited. Electronic cigarettes must be in carry-on bags, while alcohol and dry ice have restrictions. Always check with your airline for specific regulations.

popular airports

Important Stations and Airports in Malmö and Kiruna

Most Malmö to Kiruna flights use the Malmo Airport to Kiruna Airport airport pair. Use this guide to compare Malmö and Kiruna airports on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like airport facilities and services.

Departure airports in Malmö
Arrival airports in Kiruna

Which Malmö airport do flights to Kiruna leave from?

Flights from Malmö to Kiruna depart from Malmo Airport. The airport is 7 km from Malmö city centre at Sturup, 230 32 Malmö, Sweden.
Malmo Airport (MMX)Sturup, 230 32 Malmö, SwedenWifiShoppingParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerLoungeLost and Found Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Malmo Airport from Malmö city centre

Malmo Airport is 6 km from Malmö city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus110 · 27m · 20S$
110 · 36m · 20S$
110 · 40m · 20S$

Malmo Airport airport facilities and services

Malmo Airport has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Shopping, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower, Lounge and Lost and Found Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi available throughout the airport. ATMs are located in the terminal.

Luggage and lost property

Lost and found is available at the station.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Malmo Airport: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Malmo Airport: Ramps, toilets.

More options for your journey from Malmö to Kiruna

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeFlightsFlights in SwedenMalmö to Kiruna flights

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone