Ajaccio to Genoa ferry - Times and cheap Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries ferry tickets

Mon, 28 Sept
+ Add return
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries
Moby Lines
Alilauro
NLG
Krilo-Kapetan Luka
2,000+ travel companies
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries
Moby Lines
Alilauro
NLG
Krilo-Kapetan Luka
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest ferries from Ajaccio to Genoa

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

36฿

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

42฿

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

5 h 15 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

7 h 38 m

Ferries on 28 Sept

2

Distance

276 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap ferry ticket from Ajaccio to Genoa is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Ajaccio to Genoa will cost around 42฿ if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap ferry tickets today for only 36฿.

Fast ferries

On Mon, 28 Sept, we found 2 ferries from Ajaccio to Genoa, including 2 direct services.

On Mon, 28 Sept the direct ferries cover the 276 km distance in an average of 7 h 38 m but if you time it right, some ferries will get you there in just 5 h 15 m .

The slowest ferries will take 10 h and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • Corsica Ferries Sardinia FerriesCORSICA FERRIES
    9:00 PM10h00
    Port of Bastia
    7:00 AMPort of Savona
    36 ฿1One-way
    0 changes
  • Moby LinesMOBY WONDER
    3:00 PM5h15
    Port of Bastia
    8:15 PMPort of Genoa
    49 ฿1One-way
    0 changes

Ajaccio to Genoa Ferry Timetables

OperatorDeparture TimeArrival TimeDurationSailing Days
Operator
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries
Departure Time
03:15PM
Arrival Time
09:45PM
Duration
6h30
Sailing Days
Fri
Operator
Moby Lines
Departure Time
03:00PM
Arrival Time
08:15PM
Duration
5h15
Sailing Days
Mon, Sun
Operator
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries
Departure Time
07:00PM
Arrival Time
07:00AM
Duration
12h00
Sailing Days
Tue, Wed, Sat
Operator
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries
Departure Time
09:00PM
Arrival Time
06:15AM
Duration
9h15
Sailing Days
Mon, Thu, Sun

Live departures

Ajaccio to Genoa ferry times

The table below shows live departures for Ajaccio to Genoa ferries for tomorrow, Monday, 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated ferry journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
Moby LinesMOBY WONDER3:00 PM Port of Bastia
5h15
8:15 PM Port of Genoa0 changesdirect
Corsica Ferries Sardinia FerriesCORSICA FERRIES9:00 PM Port of Bastia
10h00
7:00 AM Port of Savona0 changesdirect

This is the last ferry of the day.

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Ajaccio to Genoa by flight or ferry

Compare flight and ferry prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Ajaccio to Genoa ferries with Omio?

Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries as well as Moby Lines offer ferries services from Ajaccio to Genoa.
Omio is an official ticket reseller for all your travel options from Ajaccio to Genoa.

Why book with Omio vs Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries, but also compare tickets for the likes of Moby Lines to find the best option for your trip from Ajaccio to Genoa.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.
  • Compare all your options: Omio allows you to compare Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries with all available travel options, which are flight and ferry to ensure you get the best deal for traveling from Ajaccio to Genoa.

Why book with Omio over Directferries or Ferryhopper?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can also compare tickets for the likes of Moby Lines to find the best option for your trip from Ajaccio to Genoa.
  • Multiple modes of transport: Omio allows you to compare travel options including flight and ferry to find the ideal travel option from Ajaccio to Genoa.

Journey information

Overview: Ferry from Ajaccio to Genoa

FranceFrance
ItalyItaly
Icon of ferry

Ferries from Ajaccio to Genoa run on average 2 times per day, taking around 6h 58m. Cheap ferry tickets for this journey start at 29฿ if you book in advance.

There are 2 ferries per day. The earliest ferry runs at 07:15, the last at 23:55. The fastest ferry covers the 149 nautical miles (276 km) distance in 5h 15m. Ferries from Ajaccio to Genoa are available to foot passengers.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Official Omio partners on this route
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries
Moby Lines
Distance
149 nautical miles (276 km)
Average sailing duration
6h 58m
Cheapest ticket price
29฿
Ferries per day
2
Direct ferries
Available
Fastest ferry
5h 15m
First ferry
7:15 AM
Last ferry
11:55 PM
Cabins
Available
Vehicles
Available
Foot passengers
Available
Cheapest Month
Sept
Cheapest Day
Mon
High Season
Jul - Sept
Low Season
Oct - Dec
Best time to book
84 days
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Ferry operators: Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries, Moby Lines from Ajaccio to GenoaYou can travel by ferry between Ajaccio to Genoa with Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries, Moby Lines for as low as 29฿. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey.

Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries

About
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries, established in 1968 in France, offers a diverse fleet of ships, including Mega Express, Corsica Express, and Cruise Ferries, each providing various classes such as standard, comfort, and luxury. Onboard amenities include restaurants, bars, swimming pools, and children's play areas, ensuring a comfortable journey for all passengers. Ticket options range from standard seats to private cabins, and the ferries can accommodate cars and other vehicles. Popular routes include Livorno to Bastia, Toulon to Ajaccio, and Nice to Porto-Vecchio, connecting travelers to the stunning islands of Corsica and Sardinia.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries Duration
6h 30m
Cheapest Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries Price
29฿
Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries frequency
1 a day
Additional luggage
Extra luggage allowed for a fee
Cancellation Policy
Cancellations possible up to 24h before departure, fees apply
Amenities on board the ferry
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Multiple restaurants, bars and cafeterias available
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible, elevators and adapted facilities available
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers, dogs must be leashed and muzzled
Cabin reservation
Cabins available in various categories (standard, premium, luxury)
Car on board

Moby Lines

About
Founded in 1959 in Italy, Moby is a renowned ferry operator offering a variety of vessels, including cruise ferries and high-speed ferries. Moby's fleet features different classes such as standard, premium, and luxury, catering to diverse passenger needs. Onboard amenities include restaurants, bars, shops, and entertainment areas, ensuring a comfortable journey. Passengers can choose from various ticket types, including seats, cabins, and vehicle spaces, accommodating both foot passengers and those traveling with cars or motorcycles. Moby's top routes include crossings from Livorno to Olbia, Genoa to Bastia, and Piombino to Portoferraio, connecting mainland Italy with the picturesque islands of Sardinia, Corsica, and Elba.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Moby Lines Duration
5h 15m
Cheapest Moby Lines Price
45฿
Moby Lines frequency
1 a day
Additional luggage
Extra luggage allowed for a fee
Cancellation Policy
Cancellation possible up to 24h before departure with partial refund
Amenities on board the ferry
Wifi
Food sold onboard
Restaurant, cafeteria, and bar services available
Toilets
USB plugs
Accessibility
Wheelchair accessible spaces and facilities available on most ships. Assistance available upon request.
Pets
Small pets allowed in carriers or with leash and muzzle for dogs. Not allowed in restaurant areas.
Cabin reservation
Cabins available for overnight routes, must be booked in advance
Car on board

FAQs: Ajaccio to Genoa ferries

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Ajaccio to Genoa by ferry. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest ferry, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Genoa, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap ferry tickets from Ajaccio to Genoa can start from as little as 29฿ when you book in advance. The average ferry ticket price for Ajaccio to Genoa is 47฿; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by ferry from Ajaccio to Genoa is 5h 15m to travel the 276 km long route. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest ferry from Ajaccio to Genoa leaves at 7:15 am. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner   from Omio.
The latest ferry from Ajaccio to Genoa leaves at 11:55 pm.
Yes, there are 2 direct ferries a day from Ajaccio to Genoa with Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries, Moby Lines. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct ferries.
Yes, you can book a cabin on sailings from Ajaccio to Genoa with Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries
Yes, travelling with a vehicle from Ajaccio to Genoa is possible with Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries.
Yes, travelling as a foot passenger from Ajaccio to Genoa is possible with Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries. We recommend arriving at least one hour before the trip if you are travelling on foot but please check specific times for each route. If you need to book your travel to the departure port, check our trains, buses, and flight options on Omio.
When taking a ferry from Ajaccio to Genoa, you can count on Corsica Ferries Sardinia Ferries, Moby Lines for the best way to get you to Genoa. You can also check all possible ferry operators who offer a service between Ajaccio and Genoa and compare the amenities they offer before buying a ferry ticket.
It's helpful to compare your options as there are 2 ways to travel between Ajaccio and Genoa including taking a flight and ferry.

popular ferry ports

Important Stations and Airports in Ajaccio and Genoa

Most Ajaccio to Genoa ferries use the Port of Bastia to Port of Savona port pair. Use this guide to compare Ajaccio and Genoa ports on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like port facilities and services.

Departure ports in Ajaccio
Arrival ports in Genoa

Which Genoa port do ferries from Ajaccio arrive at?

Ferries from Ajaccio to Genoa most often arrive at Port of Savona. Some services arrive at Port of Genoa, so check your ticket before travel to confirm your Genoa arrival port.
Port of GenoaVia della Mercanzia, 2, 16128 Genova GE, ItalyWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCHotelTicket OfficeBike ParkingBike RentalCar Rental
City-centre transport

Getting to Port of Genoa from Genoa city centre

Port of Genoa is 1 km from Genoa city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus18, 20, 618, n1, n2 · 15m · 5฿ · every ~25 min
SubwayMm · 11m · every ~15 min

Port of Genoa port facilities and services

Port of Genoa has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Hotel, Ticket Office, Bike Parking, Bike Rental and Car Rental.

Food and drink

Food options include: Trattoria dell'Acciughetta (0.3km), Soho Restaurant & Fish Work (0.5km), Eataly Genova (0.7km)

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free WiFi. ATMs are available in the terminal.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Port of Genoa.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Port of Genoa: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Bike and car services

Available at Port of Genoa: Bike Parking, Bike Rental, Car Rental.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Port of Genoa.

More options for your journey from Ajaccio to Genoa

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

HomeFerriesFerries in ItalyAjaccio to Genoa ferry

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone