Salatiga to Surakarta bus with Daytrans

Mon, 28 Sept
+ Add return
PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG
Daytrans
FlixBus
Alsa
Vy Bus4You
2,000+ travel companies
PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG
Daytrans
FlixBus
Alsa
Vy Bus4You
2,000+ travel companies
QR-Code
Scan to get our free app
Use our app to get live travel updates and book mobile tickets for trains, buses, flights, and ferries.
App Store
rate4.9
42K ratings
Google Play
rate4.6
136K reviews

The cheapest and fastest coaches from Salatiga to Surakarta

Showing times, prices and bookable tickets for 28 Sept

Cheapest price on 28 Sept

$4

Average ticket price on 28 Sept

$6

Fastest journey on 28 Sept

50 m

Average journey duration on 28 Sept

50 m

Buses on 28 Sept

6

Distance

45 km

Cheap tickets

The best way to find a cheap coach ticket from Salatiga to Surakarta is to book your journey as far in advance as possible and to avoid travelling at rush hour.

The average ticket from Salatiga to Surakarta will cost around $6 if you buy it on the day, but you can find cheap coach tickets today for only $4.

Fast coaches

On Mon, 28 Sept, we found 6 buses from Salatiga to Surakarta, including 6 direct services.

These direct buses cover the 45 km distance in an average of 50 m but if you time it right, some buses will get you there in just 50 m .

The slowest buses will take 50 m and usually involve a change or two along the way, but you might be able to save a few pennies if you’re on a budget.

  • DaytransDAYTRANS
    7:00 AM0h50
    Salatiga Kota
    7:50 AMSurakarta, Banjarsari
    $41One-way
    0 changes
  • DaytransDAYTRANS
    9:00 AM0h50
    Salatiga Kota
    9:50 AMSurakarta, Banjarsari
    $41One-way
    0 changes
  • DaytransDAYTRANS
    3:00 PM0h50
    Salatiga Kota
    3:50 PMSurakarta, Banjarsari
    $41One-way
    0 changes
  • DaytransDAYTRANS
    7:00 PM0h50
    Salatiga Kota
    7:50 PMSurakarta, Banjarsari
    $41One-way
    0 changes
  • DaytransDAYTRANS
    11:00 AM0h50
    Salatiga Kota
    11:50 AMSurakarta, Banjarsari
    $41One-way
    0 changes

Live departures

Salatiga to Surakarta bus times

The table below shows live departures for Salatiga to Surakarta coaches for tomorrow, Monday, 28 September. You can also manually refresh the results below to see updated coach journeys.

Last updated at
ProviderDepartsDurationArrivesChanges
Tickets
DaytransDAYTRANS7:00 AM Salatiga Kota
0h50
7:50 AM Surakarta, Banjarsari0 changesdirect
DaytransDAYTRANS9:00 AM Salatiga Kota
0h50
9:50 AM Surakarta, Banjarsari0 changesdirect
DaytransDAYTRANS11:00 AM Salatiga Kota
0h50
11:50 AM Surakarta, Banjarsari0 changesdirect
DaytransDAYTRANS3:00 PM Salatiga Kota
0h50
3:50 PM Surakarta, Banjarsari0 changesdirect
DaytransDAYTRANS7:00 PM Salatiga Kota
0h50
7:50 PM Surakarta, Banjarsari0 changesdirect

Find all the dates and times for this journey

Compare prices and tickets Salatiga to Surakarta by coach

Compare coach prices over the next three weeks. See the best deals at a glance, find the lowest fares, and choose the option that fits your budget.

Mon
28 Sept
Tue
29 Sept
Wed
30 Sept
Thu
01 Oct
Fri
02 Oct
Sat
03 Oct
Sun
04 Oct

Why should you book Salatiga to Surakarta coaches with Omio?

PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG as well as Daytrans offer coaches services from Salatiga to Surakarta.
Omio is the only official third party seller for PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG tickets.

Why book with Omio vs PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG?

  • Compare with other providers: On Omio, you can not only buy tickets for PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG, but also compare tickets for the likes of Daytrans to find the best option for your trip from Salatiga to Surakarta.
  • Designed for International Travelers: Omio is in your language including 24/7 customer service and offers multiple payment options, including PayPal, credit cards, and bank transfer, in your preferred currency.

Journey information

Overview: Bus from Salatiga to Surakarta

IndonesiaIndonesia
IndonesiaIndonesia
Icon of bus

Buses from Salatiga to Surakarta run on average 5 times per day, taking around 49m. Cheap bus tickets for this journey start at $4 if you book in advance.

There are 5 coaches per day. The earliest coach runs at 04:45, the last at 19:45. The fastest coach covers the 45 km distance in 30m.

Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information
Distance
45 km
Average bus duration
49m
Cheapest ticket price
$4
Buses per day
5
Direct buses
5
Fastest bus
30m
First bus
4:45 AM
Last bus
7:45 PM
Cheapest Month
Feb
Cheapest Day
Sun
High Season
Jan - Mar
Low Season
Apr - Jun
Fares are the lowest economy prices found on Omio. Early booking often means lower prices. Prices change daily and are subject to availability. Discount cards, coach trips, and booking fees are not included.
Price information

Bus providers: Daytrans, PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG from Salatiga to SurakartaYou can travel by bus between Salatiga to Surakarta with Daytrans, PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG for as low as $4. When you search for schedules and tickets, Omio will show you the best journey

Daytrans

About
Established in 2006 in Indonesia, operates from Jl. Deplu Raya No. 43, Bintaro, Pesanggrahan, South Jakarta. The fleet consists of approximately 80 buses. Night buses are not available. Accessibility is provided for passengers with disabilities. Luggage is included in the fare; excess and bulky luggage allowed for an additional fee. Free onboard WiFi and USB plugs are available. Pets and bikes are not permitted. Food options are offered onboard, and seat reservations can be made. Bathrooms are also available on the bus for passenger convenience.
Luggage & cancellation policy
Average Daytrans Duration
50m
Cheapest Daytrans Price
$4
Daytrans frequency
4 a day
Luggage included
Luggage included in fare; specific size/type not provided.
Additional luggage
Excess luggage and bulky luggage allowed for an additional fee
Amenities on board the bus
Wifi
Seat reservation
Toilets

PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG

Luggage & cancellation policy
Average PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG Duration
30m
Cheapest PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG Price
$34
PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG frequency
1 a day

FAQs: Salatiga to Surakarta coach

Find answers to the most common questions about traveling from Salatiga to Surakarta by coach. From journey times and ticket prices to direct connections, first and last departures, and even whether the route is scenic, our FAQs cover everything you need to plan your trip. Whether you’re looking for the fastest coach, the cheapest option, or tips for making the most of your visit at Surakarta, this guide helps you travel smarter and with confidence.

FAQs
Cheap coach tickets from Salatiga to Surakarta can start from as little as $4 when you book in advance. The average coach ticket price for Salatiga to Surakarta is $6; however, prices vary depending on the time of day and class and they tend to be more expensive on the day.
The average journey time by coach from Salatiga to Surakarta is 30m to travel the 45 km long trip. Journey times can vary on weekends and holidays, so use our Journey Planner to search for a specific date.
The earliest coach from Salatiga to Surakarta leaves at 4:45 am. Plan your trip with the Journey Planner from Omio.
The latest coach from Salatiga to Surakarta leaves at 7:45 pm.
Yes, there are 5 direct coaches a day from Salatiga to Surakarta with PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG, Daytrans. Schedules can vary on holidays or weekends with fewer direct coaches.
When taking a coach from Salatiga to Surakarta, you can count on PT DELIMA SRI GEMILANG, Daytrans for the best way to get you to Surakarta. You can also check all possible coach companies who offer a service between Salatiga and Surakarta and compare the amenities they offer before buying a coach ticket.
When departing from Salatiga , you have various coach station options to start your trip from including Salatiga Kota, Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agent Salatiga) . When arriving in Surakarta , you can end your trip in coach stations like Surakarta, Banjarsari, Surakarta, Bus Terminal Tirtonadi .Passengers board the coach most frequently from Salatiga Kota, which is located around 1 km away from the city centre, and they get off the coach at Surakarta, Banjarsari, located 1 away from the city centre.
Yes, you can take a coach between Salatiga and Surakarta.
No, the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta has no accessibility options.
Yes, there are bathrooms on board the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta for coach company Daytrans.
No, bikes are not allowed on board the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta.
Tickets are often cheaper when booked early. Traveling during off-peak hours or on weekdays can help you save money. Sort results by price to quickly identify the most affordable options. Check for promotions or discounts available on our website and app.
Yes, there is food available to purchase on board the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta.
Yes, the following luggage options are included when booking a coach ticket from Salatiga to Surakarta:
  • Daytrans
    • Luggage included in fare
    • specific size/type not provided.
Yes, the following additional luggage options are available when booking a coach ticket from Salatiga to Surakarta:
  • Daytrans
    • Excess luggage and bulky luggage allowed for an additional fee
Unfortunately, pets are not allowed on the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta.
You can reserve your seat on the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta with the following coach company: Daytrans
No, there are no USB plugs on board the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta.
Yes, there is Wifi on board the coach from Salatiga to Surakarta with the following coach company: Daytrans.

popular bus stations

Important Stations and Airports in Salatiga and Surakarta

Most Salatiga to Surakarta buses use the Salatiga Kota to Surakarta, Banjarsari station pair, with some services arriving at Surakarta, Terminal Tirtonadi. Use this guide to compare Salatiga and Surakarta bus stations on this route, check city-centre transport, alongside checking practicalities like bus station facilities and services.

Departure bus stations in Salatiga
Arrival bus stations in Surakarta

Which Salatiga station do buses to Surakarta leave from?

Buses from Salatiga to Surakarta leave from Salatiga Kota. The station is 2 km from Salatiga city centre at Jalan Diponegoro No. 1, Salatiga, Indonesia.
Salatiga KotaJalan Diponegoro No. 1, Salatiga, IndonesiaWifiParkingDiningATMTaxisAccessibilityWCTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Salatiga Kota from Salatiga city centre

Salatiga Kota is 1 km from Salatiga city centre. Public transport options include:

Bus01, 02, 03

Salatiga Kota bus station facilities and services

Salatiga Kota has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, Dining, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC and Ticket Office.

Food and drink

Food options include: Several local food stalls and cafes are available nearby.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi. ATMs are located inside the station.

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Salatiga Kota.

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Salatiga Kota: Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Salatiga Kota: Elevators and ramps available for accessibility.

Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga)Jl. Diponegoro, Kec. Sidorejo, Kota Salatiga, Jawa Tengah, IndonesiaWifiParkingATMTaxisAccessibilityWCShowerTicket Office
City-centre transport

Getting to Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga) from Salatiga city centre

Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga) is 1 km from Salatiga city centre. Public transport options include:

TRUE

Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga) bus station facilities and services

Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga) has practical services for this route, including Wifi, Parking, ATM, Taxis, Accessibility, WC, Shower and Ticket Office.

Wi-Fi and ATMs

Free Wi-Fi available for passengers. ATMs are available at Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga).

Tickets and information

Ticket office support is available at Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga).

Parking, taxis and toilets

Available at Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga): Parking, Taxis, WC.

Accessibility

Accessibility facilities are available at Salatiga, Jl. Diponegoro (Agen Salatiga): Station is accessible for disabled passengers.

More options for your journey from Salatiga to Surakarta

Here are some other resources that might have the information you need

The Omio App Makes Travel Planning Easy

We’ll get you where you want to go. From live train updates to mobile tickets, our innovative app is the ideal way to plan and keep track of your travel.

ios-badge
android-badge
Hand With Phone